Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1934


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* 42nd Street (1933) - Warner Bros.
* Cavalcade (1933) - Fox
* Farewell to Arms, A (1932) - Paramount
* I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) - Warner Bros.
* Lady for a Day (1933) - Columbia
* Little Women (1933) - RKO Radio
* Private Life of Henry VIII, The (1933) - London Films
* She Done Him Wrong (1933) - Paramount
* Smilin' Through (1932) - M-G-M
* State Fair (1933) - Fox

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Berkeley Square (1933) - Leslie Howard
* I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) - Paul Muni
* Private Life of Henry VIII, The (1933) - Charles Laughton

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Cavalcade (1933) - Diana Wynyard
* Lady for a Day (1933) - May Robson
* Morning Glory (1933) - Katharine Hepburn

Best Director

* Cavalcade (1933) - Frank Lloyd (I)
* Lady for a Day (1933) - Frank Capra
* Little Women (1933) - George Cukor

Best Assistant Director

* Al Alleborn (Warner Bros.)
* Charles Barton (I) (Paramount)
* Scott R. Beal (Universal)
* Sid Brod (Paramount)
* Charles Dorian (M-G-M)
* Orville O. Dull (M-G-M)
* Fred Fox (UA)
* Gordon Hollingshead (Warner Bros.)
* Percy Ikerd (Fox)
* Arthur Jacobson (Paramount)
* Edward Killy (RKO Radio)
* Joseph A. McDonough (Universal)
* William J. Reiter (Universal)
* Frank Shaw (II) (Warner Bros.)
* Ben Silvey (UA)
* Dewey Starkey (RKO Radio)
* William Tummel (Fox)
* John Waters (II) (M-G-M)

Best Writing, Original Story

* One Way Passage (1932) - Robert Lord (I)
* Prizefighter and the Lady, The (1933) - Frances Marion
* Rasputin and the Empress (1932) - Charles MacArthur

Best Writing, Adaptation

* Lady for a Day (1933) - Robert Riskin
* Little Women (1933) - Victor Heerman; Sarah Y. Mason
* State Fair (1933) - Paul Green (I); Sonya Levien

Best Cinematography

* Farewell to Arms, A (1932) - Charles Lang (I)
* Reunion in Vienna (1933) - George J. Folsey
* Sign of the Cross, The (1932) - Karl Struss

Best Art Direction

* Cavalcade (1933) - William S. Darling
* Farewell to Arms, A (1932) - Hans Dreier; Roland Anderson
* When Ladies Meet (1933) - Cedric Gibbons

Best Sound, Recording

* 42nd Street (1933) - Nathan Levinson (sound director); Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department
* Farewell to Arms, A (1932) - Franklin Hansen (sound director); Paramount Studio Sound Department
* Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) - Nathan Levinson (sound director); Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department
* I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) - Nathan Levinson (sound director); Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department

Best Short Subject, Cartoons

* Building a Building (1933) - Walt Disney
* Merry Old Soul, The (1935) - Walter Lantz
* Three Little Pigs, The (1933) - Walt Disney

Best Short Subject, Comedy

* Mister Mugg (1933) - Warren Doane
* Preferred List, A (1933) - Lou Brock
* So This Is Harris! (1933) - Lou Brock

Best Short Subject, Novelty

* Krakatoa (1933) - Joe Rock (I)
* Menu (1933) - Pete Smith (I)
* Sea, The (1932) - Educational



Back to the Oscars