Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1970


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Hal B. Wallis
* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - John Foreman
* Hello, Dolly! (1969) - Ernest Lehman
* Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Jerome Hellman
* Z (1969) - Jacques Perrin (I); Ahmed Rachedi

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Richard Burton
* Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969) - Peter O'Toole
* Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Dustin Hoffman
* Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Jon Voight
* True Grit (1969) - John Wayne

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Genevive Bujold
* Happy Ending, The (1969) - Jean Simmons
* Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The (1969) - Maggie Smith
* Sterile Cuckoo, The (1969) - Liza Minnelli
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Jane Fonda

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Anthony Quayle
* Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) - Elliott Gould
* Easy Rider (1969) - Jack Nicholson
* Reivers, The (1969) - Rupert Crosse
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Gig Young

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) - Dyan Cannon
* Cactus Flower (1969) - Goldie Hawn
* Last Summer (1969) - Catherine Burns (I)
* Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Sylvia Miles
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Susannah York

Best Director

* Alice's Restaurant (1969) - Arthur Penn
* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - George Roy Hill
* Midnight Cowboy (1969) - John Schlesinger
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Sydney Pollack
* Z (1969) - Costa-Gavras

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - John Hale (I); Bridget Boland; Richard Sokolove
* Goodbye, Columbus (1969) - Arnold Schulman
* Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Waldo Salt
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - James Poe; Robert E. Thompson
* Z (1969) - Jorge Semprœn; Costa-Gavras

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced

* Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) - Paul Mazursky; Larry Tucker
* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - William Goldman
* Caduta degli dei, La (1969) - Nicola Badalucco; Enrico Medioli; Luchino Visconti
* Easy Rider (1969) - Peter Fonda; Dennis Hopper; Terry Southern
* Wild Bunch, The (1969) - Walon Green; Roy N. Sickner; Sam Peckinpah

Best Cinematography

* Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Arthur Ibbetson
* Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) - Charles Lang (I)
* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Conrad L. Hall
* Hello, Dolly! (1969) - Harry Stradling Sr.
* Marooned (1969) - Daniel L. Fapp

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Maurice Carter; Lionel Couch; Patrick McLoughlin
* Gaily, Gaily (1969) - Robert F. Boyle; George B. Chan; Edward G. Boyle; Carl Biddiscombe
* Hello, Dolly! (1969) - John DeCuir; Jack Martin Smith; Herman A. Blumenthal; Walter M. Scott; George James Hopkins; Raphael Bretton
* Sweet Charity (1969) - Alexander Golitzen; George C. Webb; Jack D. Moore
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Harry Horner; Frank R. McKelvy

Best Costume Design

* Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Margaret Furse
* Gaily, Gaily (1969) - Ray Aghayan
* Hello, Dolly! (1969) - Irene Sharaff
* Sweet Charity (1969) - Edith Head
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Donfeld

Best Sound

* Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - John Aldred
* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - William E. Edmondson; David Dockendorf
* Gaily, Gaily (1969) - Robert Martin (IV); Clem Portman
* Hello, Dolly! (1969) - Jack Solomon; Murray Spivack
* Marooned (1969) - Les Fresholtz; Arthur Piantadosi

Best Film Editing

* Hello, Dolly! (1969) - William Reynolds (II)
* Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Hugh A. Robertson
* Secret of Santa Vittoria, The (1969) - William A. Lyon; Earle Herdan
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Fredric Steinkamp
* Z (1969) - Franoise Bonnot

Best Effects, Special Visual Effects

* Krakatoa, East of Java (1969) - Eugne LouriŽ; Alex Weldon
* Marooned (1969) - Robie Robinson

Best Music, Song

* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Burt Bacharach (music); Hal David (II) (lyrics) - For the song "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head"
* Happy Ending, The (1969) - Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) - For the song "What Are You Doing for the Rest of Your Life?"
* Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The (1969) - Rod McKuen - For the song "Jean"
* Sterile Cuckoo, The (1969) - Fred Karlin (music); Dory Previn (lyrics) - For the song "Come Saturday Morning"
* True Grit (1969) - Elmer Bernstein (music); Don Black (I) (lyrics) - For the song "True Grit"

Best Music, Score of a Musical Picture (Original or Adaptation)

* Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969) - Leslie Bricusse; John Williams
* Hello, Dolly! (1969) - Lennie Hayton; Lionel Newman
* Paint Your Wagon (1969) - Nelson Riddle
* Sweet Charity (1969) - Cy Coleman
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Johnny Green (I); Albert Woodbury

Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical)

* Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Georges Delerue
* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Burt Bacharach
* Reivers, The (1969) - John Williams
* Secret of Santa Vittoria, The (1969) - Ernest Gold
* Wild Bunch, The (1969) - Jerry Fielding

Best Short Subject, Cartoons

* En marchant (1969) - Ryan Larkin
* It's Tough to Be a Bird (1969) - Ward Kimball
* Of Men and Demons (1969) - John Hubley; Faith Hubley

Best Short Subject, Live Action Subjects

* Blake (1969) - Doug Jackson (II)
* Magic Machines, The (1969) - Joan Keller Stern
* People Soup (1969) - Marc Merson

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Czechoslovakia 1968 (1969) - Denis Sanders; Robert M. Fresco
* Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer, An (1969) - Donald Wrye
* Jenny Is a Good Thing (1969) - Joan Horvath
* Leo Beuerman (1969) - Arthur H. Wolf; Russell A. Mosser
* Magic Machines, The (1969) - Joan Keller Stern

Best Documentary, Features

* Arthur Rubinstein, l'amour de la vie (1969) - Bernard Chevry
* Before the Mountain Was Moved (1969) - Robert K. Sharpe
* In the Year of the Pig (1969) - Emile de Antonio
* Olympics in Mexico, The (1969) - Film Section of the Organizing Committee for the XIX Olympic Games
* Wolf Men, The (1969) - Irwin Rosten

Best Foreign Language Film

* Bitka na Neretvi (1969) - Yugoslavia
* Bratya Karamazovy (1968) - Soviet Union
* Ma nuit chez Maud (1969) - France
* dalen '31 (1969) - Sweden
* Z (1969) - Algeria

Honorary Award

* Cary Grant
- For his unique mastery of the art of screen acting with the respect and affection of his colleagues.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

* George Jessel



Back to the Oscars