Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1980


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* All That Jazz (1979) - Robert Alan Arthur
* Apocalypse Now (1979) - Francis Ford Coppola; Fred Roos; Gray Frederickson; Tom Sternberg
* Breaking Away (1979) - Peter Yates
* Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Stanley R. Jaffe
* Norma Rae (1979) - Tamara Asseyev; Alexandra Rose

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* ...And Justice for All (1979) - Al Pacino
* All That Jazz (1979) - Roy Scheider
* Being There (1979) - Peter Sellers
* China Syndrome, The (1979) - Jack Lemmon
* Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Dustin Hoffman

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Chapter Two (1979) - Marsha Mason
* China Syndrome, The (1979) - Jane Fonda
* Norma Rae (1979) - Sally Field
* Rose, The (1979) - Bette Midler
* Starting Over (1979) - Jill Clayburgh

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Apocalypse Now (1979) - Robert Duvall
* Being There (1979) - Melvyn Douglas
* Black Stallion, The (1979) - Mickey Rooney
* Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Justin Henry
* Rose, The (1979) - Frederic Forrest

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Breaking Away (1979) - Barbara Barrie
* Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Jane Alexander
* Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Meryl Streep
* Manhattan (1979) - Mariel Hemingway
* Starting Over (1979) - Candice Bergen

Best Director

* All That Jazz (1979) - Bob Fosse
* Apocalypse Now (1979) - Francis Ford Coppola
* Breaking Away (1979) - Peter Yates
* Cage aux folles, La (1978) - Edouard Molinaro
* Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Robert Benton

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* ...And Justice for All (1979) - Valerie Curtin; Barry Levinson
* All That Jazz (1979) - Robert Alan Arthur; Bob Fosse
* Breaking Away (1979) - Steve Tesich
* China Syndrome, The (1979) - Mike Gray (I); T.S. Cook; James Bridges (I)
* Manhattan (1979) - Woody Allen; Marshall Brickman

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Apocalypse Now (1979) - John Milius; Francis Ford Coppola
* Cage aux folles, La (1978) - Francis Veber; Edouard Molinaro; Marcello Danon; Jean Poiret
* Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Robert Benton
* Little Romance, A (1979) - Allan Burns
* Norma Rae (1979) - Irving Ravetch; Harriet Frank Jr.

Best Cinematography

* 1941 (1979) - William A. Fraker
* All That Jazz (1979) - Giuseppe Rotunno
* Apocalypse Now (1979) - Vittorio Storaro
* Black Hole, The (1979) - Frank V. Phillips
* Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Nˇstor Almendros

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Alien (1979) - Michael Seymour (I); Leslie Dilley; Roger Christian; Ian Whittaker
* All That Jazz (1979) - Philip Rosenberg (II); Tony Walton; Edward Stewart (I); Gary J. Brink
* Apocalypse Now (1979) - Dean Tavoularis; Angelo P. Graham; George R. Nelson
* China Syndrome, The (1979) - George Jenkins; Arthur Jeph Parker
* Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) - Harold Michelson; Joseph R. Jennings; Leon Harris; John Vallone; Linda DeScenna

Best Costume Design

* All That Jazz (1979) - Albert Wolsky
* Agatha (1979) - Shirley Russell
* Butch and Sundance: The Early Days (1979) - William Ware Theiss
* Cage aux folles, La (1978) - Piero Tosi; Ambra Danon
* Europeans, The (1979) - Judy Moorcroft

Best Sound

* 1941 (1979) - Robert Knudson; Robert J. Glass; Don MacDougall; Gene S. Cantamessa
* Apocalypse Now (1979) - Walter Murch; Mark Berger (I); Richard Beggs; Nathan Boxer
* Electric Horseman, The (1979) - Arthur Piantadosi; Les Fresholtz; Michael Minkler; Al Overton Jr.
* Meteor (1979) - William L. McCaughey; Aaron Rochin; Michael J. Kohut; Jack Solomon
* Rose, The (1979) - Theodore Soderberg; Douglas O. Williams; Paul Wells; James E. Webb

Best Film Editing

* All That Jazz (1979) - Alan Heim
* Apocalypse Now (1979) - Richard Marks (I); Walter Murch; Gerald B. Greenberg; Lisa Fruchtman
* Black Stallion, The (1979) - Robert Dalva
* Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Gerald B. Greenberg
* Rose, The (1979) - Robert L. Wolfe; Carroll Timothy O'Meara

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* 1941 (1979) - William A. Fraker; A.D. Flowers; Gregory Jein
* Alien (1979) - H.R. Giger; Carlo Rambaldi; Brian Johnson (VI); Nick Allder; Denys Ayling
* Black Hole, The (1979) - Peter Ellenshaw; Art Cruickshank; Eustace Lycett; Danny Lee (II); Harrison Ellenshaw; Joe Hale
* Moonraker (1979) - Derek Meddings; Paul Wilson (III); John Evans (III)
* Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) - Douglas Trumbull; John Dykstra; Richard Yuricich; Robert Swarthe; David K. Stewart; Grant McCune

Best Music, Song

* 10 (1979) - Henry Mancini (music); Robert Wells (I) (lyrics) - For the song "Song from 10 (It's Easy to Say)".
* Ice Castles (1978) - Marvin Hamlisch (music); Carole Bayer Sager (lyrics) - For the song "Theme from Ice Castles (Through the Eyes of Love)".
* Muppet Movie, The (1979) - Paul Williams (III); Kenny Ascher - For the song "The Rainbow Connection".
* Norma Rae (1979) - David Shire (music); Norman Gimbel (lyrics) - For the song "It Goes Like It Goes".
* Promise, The (1979) - David Shire (music); Alan Bergman (I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) - For the song "Theme from The Promise (I'll Never Say 'Goodbye')".

Best Music, Original Score

* 10 (1979) - Henry Mancini
* Amityville Horror, The (1979) - Lalo Schifrin
* Champ, The (1979) - Dave Grusin
* Little Romance, A (1979) - Georges Delerue
* Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) - Jerry Goldsmith

Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score

* All That Jazz (1979) - Ralph Burns
* Breaking Away (1979) - Patrick Williams
* Muppet Movie, The (1979) - Paul Williams (III); Kenny Ascher

Best Short Film, Animated Films

* Dream Doll (1979) - Bob Godfrey; Zlatko Grgic
* Every Child (1979) - Derek Lamb
* It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House (1979) - Paul Fierlinger

Best Short Film, Live Action

* Board and Care (1979) - Sarah Pillsbury; Ron Ellis (I)
* Bravery in the Field (1979) - Roman Kroitor; Stefan Wodoslawsky
* Oh Brother, My Brother (1979) - Carol Lowell; Ross Lowell (II)
* Solar Film, The (1981) - Saul Bass; Michael Britton (I)
* Solly's Diner (1979) - Harry Mathias; Jay Zuckerman; Larry Hankin

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Dae (1979) - Risto Teofilovski
* Koryo Celadon (1979) - Donald A. Connolly; James R. Messenger
* Nails (1979) - Phillip Borsos
* Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist (1979) - Saul J. Turell
* Remember Me (1979) - Dick Young (I)

Best Documentary, Features

* Best Boy (1979) - Ira Wohl
* Generation on the Wind (1979) - David A. Vassar
* Going the Distance (1979) - Paul Cowan; Jacques Bobet
* Killing Ground, The (1979) - Steve Singer; Tom Priestley (IV)
* War at Home, The (1979) - Glenn Silber; Barry Alexander Brown

Best Foreign Language Film

* Blechtrommel, Die (1979) - West Germany
* Dimenticare Venezia (1979) - Italy
* Mama cumple cien anos (1979) - Spain
* Panny z Wilka (1979) - Poland
* Une histoire simple (1978) - France

Honorary Award

* Hal Elias
- For his dedication and distinguished service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
* Alec Guinness
- For advancing the art of screen acting through a host of memorable and distinguished performances.

Special Achievement Award

* Black Stallion, The (1979) - Alan Splet
- For Sound Editing.

Medal of Commendation

* John Aalberg; Charles G. Clarke (I); John G. Frayne
- In appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

* Ray Stark

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

* Robert Benj



Back to the Oscars