Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1983


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Steven Spielberg; Kathleen Kennedy (I)
* Gandhi (1982) - Richard Attenborough
* Missing (1982) - Edward Lewis (I); Mildred Lewis
* Tootsie (1982) - Sydney Pollack; Dick Richards (I)
* Verdict, The (1982) - Richard D. Zanuck; David Brown (I)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Gandhi (1982) - Ben Kingsley
* Missing (1982) - Jack Lemmon
* My Favorite Year (1982) - Peter O'Toole (I)
* Tootsie (1982) - Dustin Hoffman
* Verdict, The (1982) - Paul Newman (I)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Frances (1982) - Jessica Lange
* Missing (1982) - Sissy Spacek
* Officer and a Gentleman, An (1982) - Debra Winger
* Sophie's Choice (1982) - Meryl Streep
* Victor/Victoria (1982) - Julie Andrews (I)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, The (1982) - Charles Durning
* Officer and a Gentleman, An (1982) - Louis Gossett Jr.
* Verdict, The (1982) - James Mason (I)
* Victor/Victoria (1982) - Robert Preston
* World According to Garp, The (1982) - John Lithgow

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Frances (1982) - Kim Stanley (I)
* Tootsie (1982) - Jessica Lange
* Tootsie (1982) - Teri Garr
* Victor/Victoria (1982) - Lesley Ann Warren
* World According to Garp, The (1982) - Glenn Close

Best Director

* Boot, Das (1981) - Wolfgang Petersen (I)
* E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Steven Spielberg
* Gandhi (1982) - Richard Attenborough
* Tootsie (1982) - Sydney Pollack
* Verdict, The (1982) - Sidney Lumet

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Diner (1982) - Barry Levinson (I)
* E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Melissa Mathison
* Gandhi (1982) - John Briley
* Officer and a Gentleman, An (1982) - Douglas Day Stewart
* Tootsie (1982) - Larry Gelbart; Murray Schisgal; Don McGuire

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Boot, Das (1981) - Wolfgang Petersen (I)
* Missing (1982) - Costa-Gavras; Donald Stewart (II)
* Sophie's Choice (1982) - Alan J. Pakula
* Verdict, The (1982) - David Mamet
* Victor/Victoria (1982) - Blake Edwards

Best Cinematography

* Boot, Das (1981) - Jost Vacano
* E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Allen Daviau
* Gandhi (1982) - Billy Williams (III); Ronnie Taylor (I)
* Sophie's Choice (1982) - Nestor Almendros
* Tootsie (1982) - Owen Roizman

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Annie (1982) - Dale Hennesy; Marvin March
* Blade Runner (1982) - Lawrence G. Paull; David L. Snyder; Linda DeScenna
* Gandhi (1982) - Stuart Craig (I); Robert W. Laing; Michael Seirton
* Traviata, La (1982) - Franco Zeffirelli; Gianni Quaranta
* Victor/Victoria (1982) - Rodger Maus; Tim Hutchinson (I); William Craig Smith; Harry Cordwell

Best Costume Design

* Gandhi (1982) - John Mollo; Bhanu Athaiya
* Sophie's Choice (1982) - Albert Wolsky
* Traviata, La (1982) - Piero Tosi
* Tron (1982) - Eloise Jensson (I); Rosanna Norton
* Victor/Victoria (1982) - Patricia Norris

Best Sound

* Boot, Das (1981) - Milan Bor; Trevor Pyke; Mike Le Mare
* E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Robert Knudson; Robert J. Glass; Don Digirolamo; Gene S. Cantamessa
* Gandhi (1982) - Gerry Humphreys (I); Robin O'Donoghue; Jonathan Bates (I); Simon Kaye
* Tootsie (1982) - Arthur Piantadosi; Les Fresholtz; Rick Alexander (II) (as Dick Alexander); Les Lazarowitz
* Tron (1982) - Michael Minkler; Bob Minkler; Lee Minkler; James LaRue (I)

Best Film Editing

* Boot, Das (1981) - Hannes Nikel
* E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Carol Littleton
* Gandhi (1982) - John Bloom (II)
* Officer and a Gentleman, An (1982) - Peter Zinner
* Tootsie (1982) - Fredric Steinkamp; William Steinkamp (I)

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Boot, Das (1981) - Mike Le Mare
* E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Charles L. Campbell; Ben Burtt
* Poltergeist (1982) - Stephen Hunter Flick; Richard L. Anderson

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Blade Runner (1982) - Douglas Trumbull; Richard Yuricich; David Dryer
* E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Carlo Rambaldi; Dennis Muren; Kenneth Smith (I)
* Poltergeist (1982) - Richard Edlund; Michael Wood (IV); Bruce Nicholson

Best Makeup

* Gandhi (1982) - Tom Smith (III)
* Guerre du feu, La (1981) - Sarah Monzani; Michele Burke

Best Music, Song

* Best Friends (1982) - Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics)
- For the song "How Do You Keep the Music Playing?".
* Officer and a Gentleman, An (1982) - Jack Nitzsche (music); Buffy Sainte-Marie (music); Will Jennings (II) (lyrics)
- For the song "Up Where We Belong".

* Rocky III (1982) - Jim Peterik; Frankie Sullivan
- For the song "Eye of the Tiger".
* Tootsie (1982) - Dave Grusin (music); Alan Bergman (I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics)
- For the song "It Might Be You".
* Yes, Giorgio (1982) - John Williams (I) (music); Alan Bergman (I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics)
- For the song "If We Were In Love".

Best Music, Original Score

* E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - John Williams (I)
* Gandhi (1982) - Ravi Shankar; George Fenton (I)
* Officer and a Gentleman, An (1982) - Jack Nitzsche
* Poltergeist (1982) - Jerry Goldsmith
* Sophie's Choice (1982) - Marvin Hamlisch

Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score

* Annie (1982) - Ralph Burns
* One from the Heart (1982) - Tom Waits
* Victor/Victoria (1982) - Henry Mancini; Leslie Bricusse

Best Short Film, Animated Films

* Great Cognito, The (1982) - Will Vinton
* Snowman, The (1982) - John Coates (I)
* Tango (1982) - Zbigniew Rybczynski

Best Short Film, Live Action

* Ballet Robotique (1982) - Bob Rogers (II)
* Shocking Accident, A (1982) - Christine Oestreicher
* Silence, The (1982) - Michael Toshiyuki Uno; Joseph Benson
* Split Cherry Tree (1982) - Jan Saunders (I)
* Sredni vashtar (1981) - Andrew Birkin

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Gods of Metal (1982) - Robert Richter (I)
* If You Love This Planet (1982) - Edward Le Lorrain; Terre Nash
* Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America, The (1982) - Charles Guggenheim; Werner Schumann
* To Live or Let Die (1982) - Freida Lee Mock
* Traveling Hopefully (1982) - John G. Avildsen

Best Documentary, Features

* After the Axe (1982) - Sturla Gunnarsson; Steve Lucas (I)
* Ben's Mill (1982) - John Karol; Michel Chalufour
* In Our Water (1982) - Meg Switzgable
* Just Another Missing Kid (1982) - John Zaritsky
* Portrait of Giselle, A (1982) - Joseph Wishy

Best Foreign Language Film

* Alsino y el condor (1982) - Nicaragua
* Chastnaya zhizn (1982) - Soviet Union
* Coup de torchon (1981) - France
* Ingenjor Andrees luftfard (1982) - Sweden
* Volver a empezar (1982) - Spain

Honorary Award

* Mickey Rooney (I)
- In recognition of his 50 years of versatility in a variety of memorable film performances.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

* Walter Mirisch

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

* John Aalberg

Back to the Oscars