Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1984


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Big Chill, The (1983) - Michael Shamberg (I)
* Dresser, The (1983) - Peter Yates (I)
* Right Stuff, The (1983) - Irwin Winkler; Robert Chartoff
* Tender Mercies (1983) - Philip Hobel
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - James L. Brooks

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Dresser, The (1983) - Tom Courtenay
* Dresser, The (1983) - Albert Finney
* Educating Rita (1983) - Michael Caine (I)
* Reuben, Reuben (1983) - Tom Conti
* Tender Mercies (1983) - Robert Duvall (I)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Educating Rita (1983) - Julie Walters
* Silkwood (1983) - Meryl Streep
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - Debra Winger
* Testament (1983) - Jane Alexander (I)
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - Shirley MacLaine

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Cross Creek (1983) - Rip Torn
* Right Stuff, The (1983) - Sam Shepard
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - John Lithgow
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - Jack Nicholson
* To Be or Not to Be (1983) - Charles Durning

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Big Chill, The (1983) - Glenn Close
* Cross Creek (1983) - Alfre Woodard
* Silkwood (1983) - Cher
* Year of Living Dangerously, The (1982) - Linda Hunt
* Yentl (1983) - Amy Irving

Best Director

* Dresser, The (1983) - Peter Yates (I)
* Fanny och Alexander (1982) - Ingmar Bergman
* Silkwood (1983) - Mike Nichols (I)
* Tender Mercies (1983) - Bruce Beresford
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - James L. Brooks

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Big Chill, The (1983) - Lawrence Kasdan; Barbara Benedek
* Fanny och Alexander (1982) - Ingmar Bergman
* Silkwood (1983) - Nora Ephron; Alice Arlen
* Tender Mercies (1983) - Horton Foote
* WarGames (1983) - Lawrence Lasker; Walter F. Parkes

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Betrayal (1983) - Harold Pinter
* Dresser, The (1983) - Ronald Harwood
* Educating Rita (1983) - Willy Russell
* Reuben, Reuben (1983) - Julius J. Epstein
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - James L. Brooks

Best Cinematography

* Fanny and Alexander (1982) - Sven Nykvist
* Flashdance (1983) - Donald Peterman
* Right Stuff, The (1983) - Caleb Deschanel
* WarGames (1983) - William A. Fraker
* Zelig (1983) - Gordon Willis

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Fanny and Alexander (1982) - Anna Asp; Susanne Lingheim
* Right Stuff, The (1983) - Geoffrey Kirkland; Richard Lawrence (I); W. Stewart Campbell; Peter R. Romero; Jim Poynter; George R. Nelson
* Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - Norman Reynolds; Fred Hole; James L. Schoppe; Michael Ford (I)
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - Polly Platt; Tom Pedigo
* Yentl (1983) - Roy Walker (I); Leslie Tomkins; Tessa Davies

Best Costume Design

* Cross Creek (1983) - Joe I. Tompkins
* Fanny and Alexander (1982) - Marik Vos-Lundh
* Heart Like a Wheel (1983) - William Ware Theiss
* Retour de Martin Guerre, Le (1982) - Anne-Marie Marchand
* Zelig (1983) - Santo Loquasto

Best Sound

* Never Cry Wolf (1983) - Alan Splet (as Alan R. Splet); Todd Boekelheide; Randy Thom; David Parker (III)
* Right Stuff, The (1983) - Mark Berger (I); Thomas Scott (II); Randy Thom; David MacMillan (I)
* Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - Ben Burtt; Gary Summers; Randy Thom; Tony Dawe
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - Donald O. Mitchell; Rick Kline; Kevin O'Connell (II); James R. Alexander (as Jim Alexander)
* WarGames (1983) - Michael J. Kohut; Carlos DeLarios; Aaron Rochin (I); Willie D. Burton

Best Film Editing

* Blue Thunder (1983) - Frank Morriss (I); Edward M. Abroms
* Flashdance (1983) - Bud S. Smith; Walt Mulconery
* Right Stuff, The (1983) - Glenn Farr; Lisa Fruchtman; Stephen A. Rotter; Douglas Stewart (I); Tom Rolf
* Silkwood (1983) - Sam O'Steen
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - Richard Marks (I)

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Right Stuff, The (1983) - Jay Boekelheide
* Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - Ben Burtt

Best Music, Song

* Flashdance (1983) - Giorgio Moroder (music); Keith Forsey (lyrics); Irene Cara (lyrics)
- For the song "Flashdance...What a Feeling".

* Flashdance (1983) - Michael Sembello; Dennis Matkosky
- For the song "Maniac".
* Tender Mercies (1983) - Austin Roberts (III); Bobby Hart
- For the song "Over You".
* Yentl (1983) - Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics)
- For the song "Papa, Can You Hear Me?".
* Yentl (1983) - Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics)
- For the song "The Way He Makes Me Feel".

Best Music, Original Score

* Cross Creek (1983) - Leonard Rosenman
* Right Stuff, The (1983) - Bill Conti
* Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - John Williams (I)
* Terms of Endearment (1983) - Michael Gore
* Under Fire (1983) - Jerry Goldsmith

Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score

* Sting II, The (1983) - Lalo Schifrin
* Trading Places (1983) - Elmer Bernstein
* Yentl (1983) - Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics)
- For the song "Papa, Can You Hear Me?".


Best Short Film, Animated Films

* Mickey's Christmas Carol (1983) - Burny Mattinson
* Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain (1983) - Eda Godel Hallinan
* Sundae in New York (1983) - Jimmy Picker

Best Short Film, Live Action

* Boys and Girls (1982) - Janice L. Platt
* Goodie-Two-Shoes (1983) - Ian Emes
* Overnight Sensation (1983) - Jon N. Bloom

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Flamenco at 5:15 (1983) - Cynthia Scott; Adam Symansky
* Ihr zent frei (1983) - Dea Brokman; Ilene Landis
* In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us? (1983) - Vivienne Verdon-Roe; Eric Thiermann
* Sewing Woman (1983) - Arthur Dong
* Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph (1983) - Bob Eisenhardt

Best Documentary, Features

* Children of Darkness (1983) - Richard Kotuk; Ara Chekmayan
* He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin' (1983) - Emile Ardolino
* First Contact (1983) - Bob Connolly; Robin Anderson (I)
* Profession of Arms, The (1983) - Michael Bryans (I); Tina Viljoen
* Seeing Red (1983) - Jim Klein (II); Julia Reichert

Best Foreign Language Film

* Bal, Le (1983) - Algeria.
* Carmen (1983/I) - Spain.
* Coup de foudre (1983) - France.
* Fanny and Alexander (1982) - Sweden.
* Job lazadasa (1983) - Hungary.

Honorary Award

* Hal Roach
- In recognition of his unparalleled record of distinguished contributions to the motion picture art form.

Special Achievement Award

* Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - Richard Edlund; Dennis Muren; Ken Ralston; Phil Tippett
- For the visual effects.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

* M.J. Frankovich

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

* John G. Frayne


Back to the Oscars