Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1985


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Amadeus (1984) - Saul Zaentz
* Killing Fields, The (1984) - David Puttnam
* Passage to India, A (1984) - John Brabourne; Richard N. Goodwin
* Places in the Heart (1984) - Arlene Donovan
* Soldier's Story, A (1984) - Norman Jewison; Ronald L. Schwary; Patrick J. Palmer

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Amadeus (1984) - F. Murray Abraham
* Amadeus (1984) - Tom Hulce
* Killing Fields, The (1984) - Sam Waterston
* Starman (1984) - Jeff Bridges
* Under the Volcano (1984) - Albert Finney

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Bostonians, The (1984) - Vanessa Redgrave
* Country (1984) - Jessica Lange
* Passage to India, A (1984) - Judy Davis
* Places in the Heart (1984) - Sally Field
* River, The (1984) - Sissy Spacek

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984) - Ralph Richardson - Posthumously.
* Karate Kid, The (1984) - Pat Morita
* Killing Fields, The (1984) - Haing S. Ngor
* Places in the Heart (1984) - John Malkovich
* Soldier's Story, A (1984) - Adolph Caesar

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Natural, The (1984) - Glenn Close
* Passage to India, A (1984) - Peggy Ashcroft
* Places in the Heart (1984) - Lindsay Crouse
* Pope of Greenwich Village, The (1984) - Geraldine Page
* Swing Shift (1984) - Christine Lahti

Best Director

* Amadeus (1984) - Milos Forman
* Broadway Danny Rose (1984) - Woody Allen
* Killing Fields, The (1984) - Roland Joffe
* Passage to India, A (1984) - David Lean (I)
* Places in the Heart (1984) - Robert Benton (I)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - Daniel Petrie Jr.; Danilo Bach
* Broadway Danny Rose (1984) - Woody Allen
* El Norte (1984) - Gregory Nava; Anna Thomas (I)
* Places in the Heart (1984) - Robert Benton (I)
* Splash (1984) - Lowell Ganz; Babaloo Mandel; Bruce Jay Friedman; Brian Grazer

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Amadeus (1984) - Peter Shaffer
* Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984) - Robert Towne; Michael Austin (I)
* Killing Fields, The (1984) - Bruce Robinson (I)
* Passage to India, A (1984) - David Lean (I)
* Soldier's Story, A (1984) - Charles Fuller (I)

Best Cinematography

* Amadeus (1984) - Miroslav Ondrícek
* Killing Fields, The (1984) - Chris Menges
* Natural, The (1984) - Caleb Deschanel
* Passage to India, A (1984) - Ernest Day
* River, The (1984) - Vilmos Zsigmond

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* 2010 (1984) - Albert Brenner; Rick Simpson (I)
* Amadeus (1984) - Patrizia von Brandenstein; Karel Cern (I)
* Cotton Club, The (1984) - Richard Sylbert; George Gaines
* Natural, The (1984) - Mel Bourne (I); Angelo P. Graham; Bruce Weintraub
* Passage to India, A (1984) - John Box; Hugh Scaife

Best Costume Design

* 2010 (1984) - Patricia Norris
* Amadeus (1984) - Theodor Pistek (II)
* Bostonians, The (1984) - Jenny Beavan; John Bright (II)
* Passage to India, A (1984) - Judy Moorcroft
* Places in the Heart (1984) - Ann Roth (I)

Best Sound

* 2010 (1984) - Michael J. Kohut; Aaron Rochin (I); Carlos DeLarios; Gene S. Cantamessa
* Amadeus (1984) - Mark Berger (I); Thomas Scott (II); Todd Boekelheide; Christopher Newman (I)
* Dune (1984) - Bill Varney; Steve Maslow; Kevin O'Connell (II); Nelson Stoll
* Passage to India, A (1984) - Graham V. Hartstone; Nicolas Le Messurier; Michael A. Carter; John W. Mitchell
* River, The (1984) - Nick Alphin; Robert Thirlwell; Richard Portman; David M. Ronne

Best Film Editing

* Amadeus (1984) - Nena Danevic; Michael Chandler (I)
* Cotton Club, The (1984) - Barry Malkin; Robert Q. Lovett
* Killing Fields, The (1984) - Jim Clark (I)
* Passage to India, A (1984) - David Lean (I)
* Romancing the Stone (1984) - Donn Cambern; Frank Morriss (I)

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* 2010 (1984) - Richard Edlund; Neil Krepela; George Jenson; Mark Stetson
* Ghost Busters (1984) - Richard Edlund; John Bruno (I); Mark Vargo; Chuck Gaspar
* Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) - Dennis Muren; Michael J. McAlister; Lorne Peterson; George Gibbs (II)

Best Makeup

* 2010 (1984) - Michael Westmore (I)
* Amadeus (1984) - Paul LeBlanc (I); Dick Smith (II)
* Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984) - Rick Baker (I); Paul Engelen

Best Music, Song

* Against All Odds (1984) - Phil Collins (I)
- For the song "Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)".
* Footloose (1984) - Kenny Loggins (music); Dean Pitchford (lyric)
- For the song "Footloose".
* Footloose (1984) - Tom Snow; Dean Pitchford
- For the song "Let's Hear It for the Boy".
* Ghost Busters (1984) - Ray Parker Jr.
- For the song "Ghostbusters".
* Woman in Red, The (1984) - Stevie Wonder
- For the song "I Just Called to Say I Love You".


Best Music, Original Song Score

* Muppets Take Manhattan, The (1984) - Jeff Moss (II)
* Purple Rain (1984) - Prince (I)
* Songwriter (1984) - Kris Kristofferson

Best Music, Original Score

* Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) - John Williams (I)
* Natural, The (1984) - Randy Newman (I)
* Passage to India, A (1984) - Maurice Jarre (I)
* River, The (1984) - John Williams (I)
* Under the Volcano (1984) - Alex North

Best Short Film, Animated Films

* Charade (1984) - John Minnis
* Doctor DeSoto (1984) - Morton Schindel; Michael Sporn
* Paradise (1984) - Ishu Patel

Best Short Film, Live Action

* Painted Door, The (1984) - Michael MacMillan; Janice L. Platt
* Tales of Meeting and Parting (1984) - Sharon Oreck (I); Lesli Linka Glatter
* Up (1984) - Mike Hoover (I)

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Children of Soong Ching Ling, The (1984) - Gary Bush; Paul T.K. Lin
* Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing (1984) - Ben Achtenberg; Joan Sawyer (II)
* Garden of Eden, The (1984) - Lawrence R. Hott; Roger M. Sherman
* Recollections of Pavlovsk (1984) - Irina Kalinina (I)
* Stone Carvers, The (1984) - Marjorie Hunt; Paul Wagner (II)

Best Documentary, Features

* High Schools (1984) - Charles Guggenheim; Nancy Sloss
* In the Name of the People (1984/I) - Alex W. Drehsler; Frank Christopher (III)
* Marlene (1984) - Karel Dirka; Zev Braun
* Streetwise (1984) - Cheryl McCall
* Times of Harvey Milk, The (1984) - Rob Epstein; Richard Schmiechen

Best Foreign Language Film

* Camila (1984) - Argentina
* Diagonale du fou, La (1984) - Switzerland
* Me'Ahorei Hasoragim (1984) - Israel
* Sesion continua (1984) - Spain
* Voyenno-polevoj roman (1983) - Soviet Union

Honorary Award

* The National Endowment
- For the Arts in recognition of its 20th anniversary and its dedicated commitment to fostering artistic and creative activity and excellence in every area of the arts.
* James Stewart (I)
- For his fifty years of memorable performances,, for his high ideals both on and off the screen, with respect and affection of his colleagues.

Special Achievement Award

* River, The (1984) - Kay Rose
- For sound effects editing.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

* David L. Wolper

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

* Linwood G. Dunn



Back to the Oscars