Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1987


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Children of a Lesser God (1986) - Burt Sugarman; Patrick J. Palmer
* Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Robert Greenhut (I)
* Mission, The (1986) - Fernando Ghia; David Puttnam
* Platoon (1986) - Arnold Kopelson
* Room with a View, A (1985) - Ismail Merchant

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Children of a Lesser God (1986) - William Hurt (I)
* Color of Money, The (1986) - Paul Newman (I)
* Mona Lisa (1986) - Bob Hoskins
* 'Round Midnight (1986) - Dexter Gordon (I)
* Salvador (1986) - James Woods (I)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Aliens (1986) - Sigourney Weaver
* Children of a Lesser God (1986) - Marlee Matlin
* Crimes of the Heart (1986) - Sissy Spacek
* Morning After, The (1986) - Jane Fonda
* Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) - Kathleen Turner (I)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Michael Caine (I)
* Hoosiers (1986) - Dennis Hopper
* Platoon (1986) - Tom Berenger
* Platoon (1986) - Willem Dafoe
* Room with a View, A (1985) - Denholm Elliott

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Children of a Lesser God (1986) - Piper Laurie
* Color of Money, The (1986) - Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
* Crimes of the Heart (1986) - Tess Harper
* Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Dianne Wiest
* Room with a View, A (1985) - Maggie Smith (I)

Best Director

* Blue Velvet (1986) - David Lynch (I)
* Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Woody Allen
* Mission, The (1986) - Roland Joffe
* Platoon (1986) - Oliver Stone (I)
* Room with a View, A (1985) - James Ivory

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Crocodile Dundee (1986) - Paul Hogan (I); Ken Shadie; John Cornell (I)
* Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Woody Allen
* My Beautiful Laundrette (1985) - Hanif Kureishi
* Platoon (1986) - Oliver Stone (I)
* Salvador (1986) - Oliver Stone (I); Rick Boyle (I)

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Children of a Lesser God (1986) - Hesper Anderson; Mark Medoff
* Color of Money, The (1986) - Richard Price (I)
* Crimes of the Heart (1986) - Beth Henley
* Room with a View, A (1985) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
* Stand by Me (1986) - Raynold Gideon; Bruce A. Evans

Best Cinematography

* Mission, The (1986) - Chris Menges
* Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) - Jordan Cronenweth
* Platoon (1986) - Robert Richardson (I)
* Room with a View, A (1985) - Tony Pierce-Roberts
* Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) - Donald Peterman

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Aliens (1986) - Peter Lamont; Crispian Sallis
* Color of Money, The (1986) - Boris Leven; Karen O'Hara (I)
* Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Stuart Wurtzel; Carol Joffe
* Mission, The (1986) - Stuart Craig (I); Jack Stephens (I)
* Room with a View, A (1985) - Gianni Quaranta; Brian Ackland-Snow; Brian Savegar; Elio Altramura

Best Costume Design

* Mission, The (1986) - Enrico Sabbatini (I)
* Otello (1986) - Anna Anni; Maurizio Millenotti
* Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) - Theadora Van Runkle
* Pirates (1986) - Anthony Powell (I)
* Room with a View, A (1985) - Jenny Beavan; John Bright (II)

Best Sound

* Aliens (1986) - Graham V. Hartstone; Nicolas Le Messurier; Michael A. Carter; Roy Charman
* Heartbreak Ridge (1986) - Les Fresholtz; Rick Alexander (II) (as Dick Alexander); Vern Poore; Bill Nelson (I)
* Platoon (1986) - John Wilkinson (I); Richard D. Rogers; Charles Grenzbach (I); Simon Kaye
* Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) - Terry Porter (I); David J. Hudson; Mel Metcalfe; Gene S. Cantamessa
* Top Gun (1986) - Donald O. Mitchell; Kevin O'Connell (II); Rick Kline; William B. Kaplan

Best Film Editing

* Aliens (1986) - Ray Lovejoy
* Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Susan E. Morse
* Mission, The (1986) - Jim Clark (I)
* Platoon (1986) - Claire Simpson
* Top Gun (1986) - Billy Weber; Chris Lebenzon

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Aliens (1986) - Don Sharpe (I)
* Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) - Mark A. Mangini
* Top Gun (1986) - Cecelia Hall; George Watters II

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Aliens (1986) - Robert Skotak; Stan Winston; John Richardson (II); Suzanne M. Benson
* Little Shop of Horrors (1986) - Lyle Conway; Bran Ferren; Martin Gutteridge
* Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) - Richard Edlund; John Bruno (I); Gary Waller; Bill Neil

Best Makeup

* Clan of the Cave Bear, The (1986) - Michael Westmore (I); Mich¸le Burke
* Fly, The (1986) - Chris Walas; Stephan Dupuis
* Legend (1985) - Rob Bottin; Peter Robb-King

Best Music, Song

* American Tail, An (1986) - James Horner (music); Barry Mann (II) (music); Cynthia Weil (lyrics)
- For the song "Somewhere Out There".
* Karate Kid, Part II, The (1986) - Peter Cetera (music/lyrics); David Foster (I) (music); Diane Nini (lyrics)
- For the song "Glory of Love".
* Little Shop of Horrors (1986) - Alan Menken (music); Howard Ashman (lyrics)
- For the song "Mean Green Mother from Outer Space".
* That's Life! (1986) - Henry Mancini (music); Leslie Bricusse (lyrics)
- For the song "Life in a Looking Glass".
* Top Gun (1986) - Giorgio Moroder (music); Tom Whitlock (lyrics)
- For the song "Take My Breath Away".


Best Music, Original Score

* Aliens (1986) - James Horner
* Hoosiers (1986) - Jerry Goldsmith
* Mission, The (1986) - Ennio Morricone
* 'Round Midnight (1986) - Herbie Hancock
* Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) - Leonard Rosenman

Best Short Film, Animated Films

* Frog, the Dog, and the Devil, The (1986) - Hugh MacDonald (II); Martin Townsend
* Griekse tragedie, Een (1985) - Linda Van Tulden; Willum Thijssen
* Luxo Jr. (1986) - John Lasseter; William Reeves (II)

Best Short Film, Live Action

* Exit (1985) - Stefano Reali; Pino Quartullo
* Love Struck (1986) - Fredda Weiss
* Precious Images (1986) - Chuck Workman

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Debonair Dancers (1986) - Alison Nigh-Strelich
* Masters of Disaster, The (1986) - Sonya Friedman
* Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse (1986) - Thomas L. Neff; Madeline Bell (I)
* Sam (1986) - Aaron D. Weisblatt
* Women - for America, for the World (1986) - Vivienne Verdon-Roe

Best Documentary, Features

* Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got (1985) - Brigitte Berman
* Chile: Hasta Cuando? (1986) - David Bradbury (I)
* Down and Out in America (1986) - Joseph Feury; Milton Justice
* Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer (1986) - Kirk Simon; Amram Nowak
* Witness to Apartheid (1986) - Sharon I. Sopher

Best Foreign Language Film

* '38 (1987) - Austria
* 37'2 le matin (1986) - France
* Aanslag, De (1986) - Netherlands
* Declin de l'empire americain, Le (1986) - Canada
* Vesnicko ma strediskova (1985) - Czechoslovakia

Honorary Award

* Ralph Bellamy
- For his unique artistry and his distinguished service to the profession of acting.

Medal of Commendation

* E.M. 'Al' Lewis
- In appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

* Steven Spielberg



Back to the Oscars