Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1988


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Broadcast News (1987) - James L. Brooks
* Fatal Attraction (1987) - Stanley R. Jaffe; Sherry Lansing
* Hope and Glory (1987) - John Boorman
* Last Emperor, The (1987) - Jeremy Thomas (I)
* Moonstruck (1987) - Patrick J. Palmer; Norman Jewison

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Broadcast News (1987) - William Hurt (I)
* Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - Robin Williams (I)
* Ironweed (1987) - Jack Nicholson
* Oci ciornie (1987) - Marcello Mastroianni
* Wall Street (1987) - Michael Douglas (I)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Anna (1987) - Sally Kirkland (I)
* Broadcast News (1987) - Holly Hunter
* Fatal Attraction (1987) - Glenn Close
* Ironweed (1987) - Meryl Streep
* Moonstruck (1987) - Cher

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Broadcast News (1987) - Albert Brooks
* Cry Freedom (1987) - Denzel Washington
* Moonstruck (1987) - Vincent Gardenia
* Street Smart (1987) - Morgan Freeman (I)
* Untouchables, The (1987) - Sean Connery

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Fatal Attraction (1987) - Anne Archer
* Gaby: A True Story (1987) - Norma Aleandro
* Moonstruck (1987) - Olympia Dukakis
* Throw Momma from the Train (1987) - Anne Ramsey
* Whales of August, The (1987) - Ann Sothern

Best Director

* Fatal Attraction (1987) - Adrian Lyne
* Hope and Glory (1987) - John Boorman
* Last Emperor, The (1987) - Bernardo Bertolucci
* Mitt liv som hund (1985) - Lasse Hallstršm
* Moonstruck (1987) - Norman Jewison

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Au revoir les enfants (1987) - Louis Malle
* Broadcast News (1987) - James L. Brooks
* Hope and Glory (1987) - John Boorman
* Moonstruck (1987) - John Patrick Shanley
* Radio Days (1987) - Woody Allen

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Dead, The (1987) - Tony Huston (I)
* Fatal Attraction (1987) - James Dearden
* Full Metal Jacket (1987) - Stanley Kubrick; Michael Herr; Gustav Hasford
* Last Emperor, The (1987) - Mark Peploe; Bernardo Bertolucci
* Mitt liv som hund (1985) - Lasse Hallstrom; Reidar Jonsson; Brasse Brannstrom; Per Berglund

Best Cinematography

* Broadcast News (1987) - Michael Ballhaus (I)
* Empire of the Sun (1987) - Allen Daviau
* Hope and Glory (1987) - Philippe Rousselot
* Last Emperor, The (1987) - Vittorio Storaro
* Matewan (1987) - Haskell Wexler

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Empire of the Sun (1987) - Norman Reynolds; Harry Cordwell
* Hope and Glory (1987) - Anthony Pratt; Joanne Woollard
* Last Emperor, The (1987) - Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Bruno Cesari; Osvaldo Desideri
* Radio Days (1987) - Santo Loquasto; Carol Joffe; Leslie Bloom (I); George DeTitta Jr.
* Untouchables, The (1987) - Patrizia von Brandenstein; William A. Elliott; Hal Gausman

Best Costume Design

* Dead, The (1987) - Dorothy Jeakins
* Empire of the Sun (1987) - Bob Ringwood
* Last Emperor, The (1987) - James Acheson (I)
* Maurice (1987) - Jenny Beavan; John Bright (II)
* Untouchables, The (1987) - Marilyn Vance

Best Sound

* Empire of the Sun (1987) - Robert Knudson; Don Digirolamo; John Boyde; Tony Dawe
* Last Emperor, The (1987) - Bill Rowe (I); Ivan Sharrock
* Lethal Weapon (1987) - Les Fresholtz; Rick Alexander (II) (as Dick Alexander); Vern Poore; Bill Nelson (I)
* RoboCop (1987) - Michael J. Kohut; Carlos DeLarios; Aaron Rochin (I); Robert Wald
* Witches of Eastwick, The (1987) - Wayne Artman; Tom Beckert; Tom E. Dahl; Art Rochester

Best Film Editing

* Broadcast News (1987) - Richard Marks (I)
* Empire of the Sun (1987) - Michael Kahn (I)
* Fatal Attraction (1987) - Michael Kahn (I); Peter E. Berger
* Last Emperor, The (1987) - Gabriella Cristiani
* RoboCop (1987) - Frank J. Urioste

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Innerspace (1987) - Dennis Muren; Bill George; Harley Jessup; Kenneth Smith (I)
* Predator (1987) - Joel Hynek; Robert M. Greenberg; Richard Greenberg (I); Stan Winston

Best Makeup

* Happy New Year (1987) - Bob Laden
* Harry and the Hendersons (1987) - Rick Baker (I)

Best Music, Song

* Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) - Harold Faltermeyer (music); Keith Forsey (music); Harold Faltermeyer (lyrics); Keith Forsey (lyrics); Bob Seger (lyrics) - For the song "Shakedown".
* Cry Freedom (1987) - George Fenton (I); Jonas Gwangwa - For the song "Cry Freedom".
* Dirty Dancing (1987) - Frankie Previte (music); John DeNicola (music); Donald Markowitz (music); Frankie Previte (lyrics) - For the song "(I've Had) The Time of My Life".
* Mannequin (1987) - Albert Hammond; Diane Warren - For the song "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now".
* Princess Bride, The (1987) - Willy De Ville - For the song "Storybook Love".

Best Music, Original Score

* Cry Freedom (1987) - George Fenton (I); Jonas Gwangwa
* Empire of the Sun (1987) - John Williams (I)
* Last Emperor, The (1987) - Ryuichi Sakamoto; David Byrne (I); Cong Su
* Untouchables, The (1987) - Ennio Morricone
* Witches of Eastwick, The (1987) - John Williams (I)

Best Short Film, Animated Films

* George and Rosemary (1987) - Eunice Macaulay
* Homme qui plantait des arbres, L' (1987) - Frederic Back
* Your Face (1987) - Bill Plympton

Best Short Film, Live Action

* Making Waves (1987) - Ann Wingate
* Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall (1987) - Jonathan Sanger; Jana Sue Memel
* Shoeshine (1987) - Robert Katz (IV)

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller (1987) - Deborah Dickson
* In the Wee Wee Hours... (1987) - Frantisek Daniel; Izak Ben-Meir
* Language Says It All (1987) - Megan Williams
* Silver Into Gold (1987) - Lynn Mueller
* Young at Heart (1987) - Sue Marx; Pamela Conn

Best Documentary, Features

* "Eyes on the Prize" (1987) (mini) - Callie Crossley; James A. DeVinney
- For episode "America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom, 1965".
* Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima (1986) - John Junkerman; John W. Dower
* Radio Bikini (1987) - Robert Stone
* Stitch for Time, A (1987) - Barbara Herbich; Cyril Christo
* Ten-Year Lunch, The (1987) - Aviva Slesin

Best Foreign Language Film

* Asignatura aprobada (1987) - Spain
* Au revoir les enfants (1987) - France
* Babettes gaestebud (1987) - Denmark
* Famiglia, La (1987) - Italy
* Ofelas (1987) - Norway

Special Achievement Award

* RoboCop (1987) - Stephen Hunter Flick; John Pospisil
- For sound effects editing.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

* Billy Wilder

Academy Award of Merit

* Bernard Kuhl; Werner Block; OSRAM GmbH R&D Dept.
- For the invention and the continuing improvement of the OSRAM HMI light source for motion picture photography.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

* Fred Hynes



Back to the Oscars