Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1989


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Accidental Tourist, The (1988) - Lawrence Kasdan; Charles Okun; Michael Grillo
* Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Norma Heyman; Hank Moonjean
* Mississippi Burning (1988) - Frederick Zollo; Robert F. Colesberry
* Rain Man (1988) - Mark Johnson (I)
* Working Girl (1988) - Douglas Wick (I)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Big (1988) - Tom Hanks
* Mississippi Burning (1988) - Gene Hackman
* Pelle erobreren (1987) - Max von Sydow
* Rain Man (1988) - Dustin Hoffman
* Stand and Deliver (1988) - Edward James Olmos

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Accused, The (1988) - Jodie Foster
* Cry in the Dark, A (1988) - Meryl Streep
* Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Glenn Close
* Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988) - Sigourney Weaver
* Working Girl (1988) - Melanie Griffith

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Fish Called Wanda, A (1988) - Kevin Kline
* Little Dorrit (1988) - Alec Guinness
* Married to the Mob (1988) - Dean Stockwell
* Running on Empty (1988) - River Phoenix
* Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988) - Martin Landau

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Accidental Tourist, The (1988) - Geena Davis
* Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Michelle Pfeiffer
* Mississippi Burning (1988) - Frances McDormand
* Working Girl (1988) - Joan Cusack
* Working Girl (1988) - Sigourney Weaver

Best Director

* Fish Called Wanda, A (1988) - Charles Crichton
* Last Temptation of Christ, The (1988) - Martin Scorsese
* Mississippi Burning (1988) - Alan Parker (I)
* Rain Man (1988) - Barry Levinson (I)
* Working Girl (1988) - Mike Nichols (I)

Best Writing, Original Screenplay

* Big (1988) - Gary Ross (I); Anne Spielberg
* Bull Durham (1988) - Ron Shelton
* Fish Called Wanda, A (1988) - John Cleese; Charles Crichton
* Rain Man (1988) - Ronald Bass; Barry Morrow
* Running on Empty (1988) - Naomi Foner

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Accidental Tourist, The (1988) - Frank Galati; Lawrence Kasdan
* Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Christopher Hampton
* Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988) - Anna Hamilton Phelan
* Little Dorrit (1988) - Christine Edzard
* Unbearable Lightness of Being, The (1988) - Jean-Claude Carriere; Philip Kaufman

Best Cinematography

* Mississippi Burning (1988) - Peter Biziou
* Rain Man (1988) - John Seale (I)
* Tequila Sunrise (1988) - Conrad L. Hall
* Unbearable Lightness of Being, The (1988) - Sven Nykvist
* Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Dean Cundey

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Beaches (1988) - Albert Brenner; Garrett Lewis
* Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Stuart Craig (I); Gerard James (I)
* Rain Man (1988) - Ida Random; Linda DeScenna
* Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988) - Dean Tavoularis; Armin Ganz
* Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Elliot Scott (I); Peter Howitt (I)

Best Costume Design

* Coming to America (1988) - Deborah Nadoolman
* Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - James Acheson (I)
* Handful of Dust, A (1988) - Jane Robinson (I)
* Sunset (1988) - Patricia Norris
* Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988) - Milena Canonero

Best Sound

* Bird (1988) - Les Fresholtz; Rick Alexander (II) (as Dick Alexander); Vern Poore; Willie D. Burton
* Die Hard (1988) - Don J. Bassman; Kevin F. Cleary; Richard Overton; Al Overton Jr.
* Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988) - Andy Nelson (I); Brian Saunders; Peter Handford
* Mississippi Burning (1988) - Robert J. Litt; Elliot Tyson; Rick Kline; Danny Michael
* Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Robert Knudson; John Boyd (IV); Don Digirolamo; Tony Dawe

Best Film Editing

* Die Hard (1988) - Frank J. Urioste; John F. Link
* Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988) - Stuart Baird
* Mississippi Burning (1988) - Gerry Hambling
* Rain Man (1988) - Stu Linder
* Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Arthur Schmidt (I)

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Die Hard (1988) - Stephen Hunter Flick; Richard Shorr
* Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Charles L. Campbell; Louis L. Edemann
* Willow (1988) - Ben Burtt; Richard Hymns

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Die Hard (1988) - Richard Edlund; Al Di Sarro; Brent Boates; Thaine Morris
* Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Ken Ralston; Richard Williams (I); Ed Jones (IV); George Gibbs (II)
* Willow (1988) - Dennis Muren; Michael J. McAlister; Phil Tippett; Christopher Evans (I)

Best Makeup

* Beetlejuice (1988) - Ve Neill; Steve LaPorte; Robert Short (I)
* Coming to America (1988) - Rick Baker (I)
* Scrooged (1988) - Thomas R. Burman; Bari Dreiband-Burman

Best Music, Song

* Buster (1988) - Lamont Dozier (music); Phil Collins (I) (lyrics)
- For the song "Two Hearts"
* Out of Rosenheim (1988) - Bob Telson
- For the song "Calling You"
* Working Girl (1988) - Carly Simon
- For the song "Let the River Run"


Best Music, Original Score

* Accidental Tourist, The (1988) - John Williams (I)
* Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - George Fenton (I)
* Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988) - Maurice Jarre (I)
* Milagro Beanfield War, The (1988) - Dave Grusin
* Rain Man (1988) - Hans Zimmer

Best Short Film, Animated Films

* Cat Came Back, The (1988) - Cordell Barker
* Technological Threat (1988) - Brian Jennings; Bill Kroyer
* Tin Toy (1988) - John Lasseter; William Reeves (II)

Best Short Film, Live Action

* Appointments of Dennis Jennings, The (1988) - Dean Parisot; Steven Wright (I)
* Cadillac Dreams (1988) - Matia Karrell
* Gullah Tales (1988) - Gary Moss (I)

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Children's Storefront, The (1988) - Karen Goodman (II)
* Family Gathering (1988) - Lise Yasui; Ann Tegnell
* Gang Cops (1988) - Thomas B. Fleming; Daniel Marks (I)
* Portrait of Imogen (1988) - Nancy Hale (II); Meg Partridge (II)
* You Don't Have to Die (1988) - Bill Guttentag; Malcolm Clarke (II)

Best Documentary, Features

* Cry of Reason: Beyers Naude - An Afrikaner Speaks Out, The (1988) - Robert Bilheimer; Ronald Mix
* Hotel Terminus (1988) - Marcel Ophuls
* Let's Get Lost (1988) - Bruce Weber; Nan Bush
* Promises to Keep (1988) - Ginny Durrin
* Who Killed Vincent Chin? (1988) - Renee Tajima-Pena; Christine Choy

Best Foreign Language Film

* Hanussen (1988) - Hungary
* Maitre de musique, Le (1988) - Belgium
* Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios (1988) - Spain
* Pelle erobreren (1987) - Denmark
* Salaam Bombay! (1988) - India

Honorary Award

* Eastman Kodak Co.
- For 100 years of service and achievement.

* National Film Board of Canada
- In recognition of its fiftieth anniversary and its dedicated commitment to originate artistic, creative and technological activity and excellence in every area of filmmaking.

Special Achievement Award

* Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Richard Williams (I)
- For animation direction and creation of the cartoon characters.

Academy Award of Merit

* Ray Dolby (Dolby Laboratories); Joan Allen (III) (Dolby Laboratories)
- For their continuous contributions to motion picture sound.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

* Gordon Henry Cook


Back to the Oscars