Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1990


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - A. Kitman Ho; Oliver Stone
* Dead Poets Society (1989) - Steven Haft; Paul Junger Witt; Tony Thomas (I)
* Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Richard D. Zanuck; Lili Fini Zanuck
* Field of Dreams (1989) - Lawrence Gordon (I); Charles Gordon (I)
* My Left Foot (1989) - Noel Pearson

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Tom Cruise
* Dead Poets Society (1989) - Robin Williams
* Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Morgan Freeman
* Henry V (1989) - Kenneth Branagh
* My Left Foot (1989) - Daniel Day-Lewis

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Camille Claudel (1988) - Isabelle Adjani
* Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Jessica Tandy
* Fabulous Baker Boys, The (1989) - Michelle Pfeiffer
* Music Box (1989) - Jessica Lange
* Shirley Valentine (1989) - Pauline Collins

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - Martin Landau
* Do the Right Thing (1989) - Danny Aiello
* Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Dan Aykroyd
* Dry White Season, A (1989) - Marlon Brando
* Glory (1989) - Denzel Washington

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Enemies: A Love Story (1989) - Anjelica Huston
* Enemies: A Love Story (1989) - Lena Olin
* My Left Foot (1989) - Brenda Fricker
* Parenthood (1989) - Dianne Wiest
* Steel Magnolias (1989) - Julia Roberts

Best Director

* Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Oliver Stone
* Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - Woody Allen
* Dead Poets Society (1989) - Peter Weir
* Henry V (1989) - Kenneth Branagh
* My Left Foot (1989) - Jim Sheridan

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - Woody Allen
* Dead Poets Society (1989) - Tom Schulman
* Do the Right Thing (1989) - Spike Lee
* Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989) - Steven Soderbergh
* When Harry Met Sally... (1989) - Nora Ephron

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Oliver Stone; Ron Kovic
* Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Alfred Uhry
* Enemies: A Love Story (1989) - Roger L. Simon; Paul Mazursky
* Field of Dreams (1989) - Phil Alden Robinson
* My Left Foot (1989) - Jim Sheridan; Shane Connaughton

Best Cinematography

* Abyss, The (1989) - Mikael Salomon
* Blaze (1989) - Haskell Wexler
* Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Robert Richardson (I)
* Fabulous Baker Boys, The (1989) - Michael Ballhaus
* Glory (1989) - Freddie Francis

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Abyss, The (1989) - Leslie Dilley; Anne Kuljian
* Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The (1988) - Dante Ferretti; Francesca Schiavo
* Batman (1989) - Anton Furst; Peter Young (I)
* Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Bruno Rubeo; Crispian Sallis
* Glory (1989) - Norman Garwood; Garrett Lewis

Best Costume Design

* Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The (1988) - Gabriella Pescucci
* Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Elizabeth McBride
* Harlem Nights (1989) - Joe I. Tompkins
* Henry V (1989) - Phyllis Dalton
* Valmont (1989) - Theodor Pistek (II)

Best Sound

* Abyss, The (1989) - Don J. Bassman; Kevin F. Cleary; Richard Overton; Lee Orloff
* Black Rain (1989) - Donald O. Mitchell; Kevin O'Connell (II); Greg P. Russell; Keith A. Wester
* Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Michael Minkler; Gregory H. Watkins; Wylie Stateman; Tod A. Maitland
* Glory (1989) - Donald O. Mitchell; Gregg Rudloff; Elliot Tyson; Russell Williams II
* Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - Ben Burtt; Gary Summers; Shawn Murphy; Tony Dawe

Best Film Editing

* Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - David Brenner (I); Joe Hutshing
* Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Mark Warner
* Fabulous Baker Boys, The (1989) - William Steinkamp
* Glory (1989) - Steven Rosenblum
* Ours, L' (1988) - No‘lle Boisson

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Black Rain (1989) - Milton C. Burrow; William L. Manger
* Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - Ben Burtt; Richard Hymns
* Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - Robert G. Henderson; Alan Robert Murray

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Abyss, The (1989) - Hoyt Yeatman; Dennis Muren; John Bruno; Dennis Skotak
* Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The (1988) - Richard Conway (I); Kent Houston
* Back to the Future Part II (1989) - Ken Ralston; Michael Lantieri; John Bell (I); Steve Gawley

Best Makeup

* Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The (1988) - Maggie Weston (II); Fabrizio Sforza
* Dad (1989) - Dick Smith; Ken Diaz; Greg Nelson (I)
* Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Manlio Rocchetti; Lynn Barber; Kevin Haney

Best Music, Song

* Chances Are (1989) - Tom Snow (music); Dean Pitchford (lyrics) - For the song "After All"
* Little Mermaid, The (1989) - Alan Menken (music); Howard Ashman (lyrics) - For the song "Kiss the Girl"
* Little Mermaid, The (1989) - Alan Menken (music); Howard Ashman (lyrics) - For the song "Under the Sea"
* Parenthood (1989) - Randy Newman - For the song "I Love to See You Smile"
* Shirley Valentine (1989) - Marvin Hamlisch (music); Alan Bergman (I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) - For the song "The Girl Who Used to Be Me"

Best Music, Original Score

* Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - John Williams
* Fabulous Baker Boys, The (1989) - Dave Grusin
* Field of Dreams (1989) - James Horner
* Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - John Williams
Little Mermaid, The (1989) - Alan Menken

Best Short Film, Animated Films

* Balance (1989) - Christoph Lauenstein; Wolfgang Lauenstein
* Hill Farm, The (1989) - Mark Baker (III)
* Korova (1989) - Aleksandr Petrov (I)

Best Short Film, Live Action

* Amazon Diary (1989) - Robert Nixon
* Child Eater, The (1989) - Jonathan Tammuz
* Work Experience (1989) - James Hendrie

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 (1989) - David Petersen (II)
* Johnstown Flood, The (1989) - Charles Guggenheim
* Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future (1989) - Ray Errol Fox

Best Documentary, Features

* Adam Clayton Powell (1989) - Richard Kilberg; Yvonne Smith (II)
* Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt (1989) - Robert Epstein; Bill Couturie
* Crack USA: County Under Siege (1989) - Vince DiPersio; Bill Guttentag
* For All Mankind (1989) - Al Reinert; Betsy Broyles Breier
* Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren (1989) - Judith Leonard; Bill Jersey

Best Foreign Language Film

* Camille Claudel (1988) - France
* Dansen med Regitze (1989) - Denmark
* Jesus de Montreal (1989) - Canada
* Lo que le paso a Santiago (1989) - Puerto Rico
* Nuovo cinema Paradiso (1988) - Italy

Honorary Award

* Akira Kurosawa
- For cinematic accomplishments that have inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained worldwide audiences and influenced filmmakers throughout the world.

Special Commendation

* SMPTE
- For continuing contributions of its members toward making film a primary form of international communication.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

* Howard W. Koch



Back to the Oscars