Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1991


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Awakenings (1990) - Walter F. Parkes; Lawrence Lasker
* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Jim Wilson (I); Kevin Costner
* Ghost (1990) - Lisa Weinstein
* Godfather: Part III, The (1990) - Francis Ford Coppola
* Goodfellas (1990) - Irwin Winkler

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Awakenings (1990) - Robert De Niro
* Cyrano de Bergerac (1990) - Gerard Depardieu
* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Kevin Costner
* Field, The (1990) - Richard Harris
* Reversal of Fortune (1990) - Jeremy Irons

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Grifters, The (1990) - Anjelica Huston
* Misery (1990) - Kathy Bates
* Mr. & Mrs. Bridge (1990) - Joanne Woodward
* Postcards from the Edge (1990) - Meryl Streep
* Pretty Woman (1990) - Julia Roberts

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Graham Greene (II)
* Dick Tracy (1990) - Al Pacino
* Godfather: Part III, The (1990) - Andy Garcia
* Goodfellas (1990) - Joe Pesci
* Longtime Companion (1990) - Bruce Davison

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Mary McDonnell
* Ghost (1990) - Whoopi Goldberg
* Goodfellas (1990) - Lorraine Bracco
* Grifters, The (1990) - Annette Bening
* Wild at Heart (1990) - Diane Ladd

Best Director

* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Kevin Costner
* Godfather: Part III, The (1990) - Francis Ford Coppola
* Goodfellas (1990) - Martin Scorsese
* Grifters, The (1990) - Stephen Frears
* Reversal of Fortune (1990) - Barbet Schroeder

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Alice (1990) - Woody Allen
* Avalon (1990) - Barry Levinson
* Ghost (1990) - Bruce Joel Rubin
* Green Card (1990) - Peter Weir
* Metropolitan (1990) - Whit Stillman

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Awakenings (1990) - Steven Zaillian
* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Michael Blake (I)
* Goodfellas (1990) - Nicholas Pileggi; Martin Scorsese
* Grifters, The (1990) - Donald E. Westlake
* Reversal of Fortune (1990) - Nicholas Kazan

Best Cinematography

* Avalon (1990) - Allen Daviau
* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Dean Semler
* Dick Tracy (1990) - Vittorio Storaro
* Godfather: Part III, The (1990) - Gordon Willis
* Henry & June (1990) - Philippe Rousselot

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Cyrano de Bergerac (1990) - Ezio Frigerio; Jacques Rouxel (I)
* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Jeffrey Beecroft; Lisa Dean (I)
* Dick Tracy (1990) - Richard Sylbert; Rick Simpson (I)
* Godfather: Part III, The (1990) - Dean Tavoularis; Gary Fettis
* Hamlet (1990) - Dante Ferretti; Francesca Schiavo

Best Costume Design

* Avalon (1990) - Gloria Gresham
* Cyrano de Bergerac (1990) - Franca Squarciapino
* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Elsa Zamparelli
* Dick Tracy (1990) - Milena Canonero
* Hamlet (1990) - Maurizio Millenotti

Best Sound

* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Russell Williams II; Jeffrey Perkins (II); Bill W. Benton; Gregory H. Watkins
* Days of Thunder (1990) - Charles M. Wilborn; Donald O. Mitchell; Rick Kline; Kevin O'Connell (II)
* Dick Tracy (1990) - Thomas Causey; Chris Jenkins (I); David E. Campbell; Doug Hemphill
* Hunt for Red October, The (1990) - Richard Bryce Goodman; Richard Overton; Kevin F. Cleary; Don J. Bassman
* Total Recall (1990) - Nelson Stoll; Michael J. Kohut; Carlos DeLarios; Aaron Rochin

Best Film Editing

* Dances with Wolves (1990) - Neil Travis
* Ghost (1990) - Walter Murch
* Godfather: Part III, The (1990) - Barry Malkin; Lisa Fruchtman; Walter Murch
* Goodfellas (1990) - Thelma Schoonmaker
* Hunt for Red October, The (1990) - Dennis Virkler; John Wright (II)

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Flatliners (1990) - Charles L. Campbell (I); Richard C. Franklin
* Hunt for Red October, The (1990) - Cecelia Hall; George Watters II
* Total Recall (1990) - Stephen Hunter Flick

Best Makeup

* Cyrano de Bergerac (1990) - Michele Burke; Jean-Pierre Eychenne
* Dick Tracy (1990) - John Caglione Jr.; Doug Drexler
* Edward Scissorhands (1990) - Ve Neill; Stan Winston

Best Music, Song

* Dick Tracy (1990) - Stephen Sondheim - For the song "Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)".
* Godfather: Part III, The (1990) - Carmine Coppola (music); John Bettis (lyrics) - For the song "Promise Me You'll Remember".
* Home Alone (1990) - John Williams (music); Leslie Bricusse (lyrics) - For the song "Somewhere in My Memory".
* Postcards from the Edge (1990) - Shel Silverstein - For the song "I'm Checkin' Out".
* Young Guns II (1990) - Jon Bon Jovi - For the song "Blaze of Glory".

Best Music, Original Score

* Avalon (1990) - Randy Newman
* Dances with Wolves (1990) - John Barry
* Ghost (1990) - Maurice Jarre
* Havana (1990) - Dave Grusin
* Home Alone (1990) - John Williams

Best Short Film, Animated Films

* Creature Comforts (1990) - Nick Park
* Grasshoppers (1990) - Bruno Bozzetto
* Wallace & Gromit: A Grand Day Out (1992) - Nick Park

Best Short Film, Live Action

* 12:01 PM (1990) - Hillary Anne Ripps; Jonathan Heap
* Bronx Cheers (1990) - Raymond De Felitta; Matthew Gross (II)
* Dear Rosie (1990) - Peter Cattaneo; Barnaby Thompson
* Lunch Date, The (1990) - Adam Davidson
* Senzeni Na? (1990) - Bernard Joffa; Anthony E. Nicholas

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Burning Down Tomorrow (1990) - Kit Thomas
* Chimps: So Like Us (1990) - Karen Goodman (II); Mark Simon (II)
* Days of Waiting (1990) - Steven Okazaki
* Journey Into Life: The World of the Unborn (1990) - Dr. Derek Bromhall
* Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember (1990) - Freida Lee Mock; Terry Sanders (I)

Best Documentary, Features

* American Dream (1990) - Barbara Kopple; Arthur Cohn
* Berkeley in the '60s (1990) - Mark Kitchell
* Building Bombs (1990) - Mark Mori; Susan Robinson
* Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade (1990) - Judith Montell
* Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey (1990) - Robert Hillmann; Eugene X

Best Foreign Language Film

* Cyrano de Bergerac (1990) - France
* Ju Dou (1990) - China
* Porte aperte (1990) - Italy
* Reise der Hoffnung (1990) - Switzerland
* Schreckliche Mädchen, Das (1990) - Germany

Honorary Award

* Sophia Loren
- For a career rich with memorable performances that has added permanent luster to our art form.
* Myrna Loy
- For her career achievement.

Special Achievement Award

* Total Recall (1990) - Eric Brevig; Rob Bottin; Tim McGovern; Alex Funke (I)
- For Visual Effects. Runners up, not nominees: Back to the Future Part III (1990), Dick Tracy (1990), Ghost (1990).

Medal of Commendation

* Roderick T. Ryan; Geoffrey Williamson
- In appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

* David Brown (I)
* Richard D. Zanuck



Back to the Oscars