Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1993


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Crying Game, The (1992) - Stephen Woolley
* Few Good Men, A (1992) - David Brown (I); Rob Reiner; Andrew Scheinman
* Howards End (1992) - Ismail Merchant
* Scent of a Woman (1992) - Martin Brest
* Unforgiven (1992) - Clint Eastwood

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Chaplin (1992) - Robert Downey Jr.
* Crying Game, The (1992) - Stephen Rea
* Malcolm X (1992) - Denzel Washington
* Scent of a Woman (1992) - Al Pacino
* Unforgiven (1992) - Clint Eastwood

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Howards End (1992) - Emma Thompson
* Indochine (1992) - Catherine Deneuve
* Lorenzo's Oil (1992) - Susan Sarandon
* Love Field (1992) - Michelle Pfeiffer
* Passion Fish (1992) - Mary McDonnell

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Crying Game, The (1992) - Jaye Davidson
* Few Good Men, A (1992) - Jack Nicholson
* Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) - Al Pacino
* Mr. Saturday Night (1992) - David Paymer
* Unforgiven (1992) - Gene Hackman

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Enchanted April (1992) - Joan Plowright
* Fatale (1992) - Miranda Richardson
* Howards End (1992) - Vanessa Redgrave
* Husbands and Wives (1992) - Judy Davis
* My Cousin Vinny (1992) - Marisa Tomei

Best Director

* Crying Game, The (1992) - Neil Jordan
* Howards End (1992) - James Ivory
* Player, The (1992) - Robert Altman
* Scent of a Woman (1992) - Martin Brest
* Unforgiven (1992) - Clint Eastwood

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Crying Game, The (1992) - Neil Jordan
* Husbands and Wives (1992) - Woody Allen
* Lorenzo's Oil (1992) - George Miller (II); Nick Enright
* Passion Fish (1992) - John Sayles
* Unforgiven (1992) - David Webb Peoples

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Enchanted April (1992) - Peter Barnes (I)
* Howards End (1992) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
* Player, The (1992) - Michael Tolkin
* River Runs Through It, A (1992) - Richard Friedenberg
* Scent of a Woman (1992) - Bo Goldman

Best Cinematography

* Amant, L' (1991) - Robert Fraisse
* Hoffa (1992) - Stephen H. Burum
* Howards End (1992) - Tony Pierce-Roberts
* River Runs Through It, A (1992) - Philippe Rousselot
* Unforgiven (1992) - Jack N. Green

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Chaplin (1992) - Stuart Craig; Chris Butler (I)
* Dracula (1992) - Thomas E. Sanders; Garrett Lewis
* Howards End (1992) - Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker
* Toys (1992) - Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Linda DeScenna
* Unforgiven (1992) - Henry Bumstead; Janice Blackie-Goodine

Best Costume Design

* Dracula (1992) - Eiko Ishioka
* Enchanted April (1992) - Sheena Napier
* Howards End (1992) - Jenny Beavan; John Bright (II)
* Malcolm X (1992) - Ruth E. Carter
* Toys (1992) - Albert Wolsky

Best Sound

* Aladdin (1992) - Terry Porter (I); Mel Metcalfe; David J. Hudson; Doc Kane
* Few Good Men, A (1992) - Kevin O'Connell (II); Rick Kline; Robert Eber
* Last of the Mohicans, The (1992) - Chris Jenkins (I); Doug Hemphill; Mark Smith (V); Simon Kaye
* Under Siege (1992) - Donald O. Mitchell; Frank A. Monta–o; Rick Hart (III); Scott Smith (III)
* Unforgiven (1992) - Les Fresholtz; Vern Poore; Richard Alexander (III) (as Dick Alexander); Rob Young (I)

Best Film Editing

* Basic Instinct (1992) - Frank J. Urioste
* Crying Game, The (1992) - Kant Pan
* Few Good Men, A (1992) - Robert Leighton (I)
* Player, The (1992) - Geraldine Peroni
* Unforgiven (1992) - Joel Cox

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Aladdin (1992) - Mark A. Mangini
* Dracula (1992) - Tom C. McCarthy; David E. Stone (I)
* Under Siege (1992) - John Leveque; Bruce Stambler

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Alien II (1992) - Richard Edlund; Alec Gillis; Tom Woodruff Jr.; George Gibbs (II)
* Batman Returns (1992) - Michael L. Fink; Craig Barron (I); John Bruno; Dennis Skotak
* Death Becomes Her (1992) - Ken Ralston; Doug Chiang; Douglas Smythe; Tom Woodruff Jr.

Best Makeup

* Batman Returns (1992) - Ve Neill; Ronnie Specter; Stan Winston
* Dracula (1992) - Greg Cannom; Michele Burke; Matthew W. Mungle
* Hoffa (1992) - Ve Neill; Greg Cannom; John Blake (II)

Best Music, Song

* Aladdin (1992) - Alan Menken (music); Tim Rice (lyrics) - For the song "A Whole New World"
* Aladdin (1992) - Alan Menken (music); Howard Ashman (lyrics) - For the song "Friend Like Me"
* Bodyguard, The (1992) - David Foster (I) (music); Linda Thompson (I) (lyrics) - For the song "I Have Nothing"
* Bodyguard, The (1992) - Jud Friedman (music); Allan Dennis Rich (lyrics) - For the song "Run to You"
* Mambo Kings, The (1992) - Robert Kraft (music); Arne Glimcher (lyrics) - For the song "Beautiful Maria of My Soul"

Best Music, Original Score

* Aladdin (1992) - Alan Menken
* Basic Instinct (1992) - Jerry Goldsmith
* Chaplin (1992) - John Barry
* Howards End (1992) - Richard Robbins (II)
* River Runs Through It, A (1992) - Mark Isham

Best Short Film, Animated Films

* Adam (1991) - Peter Lord (I)
* Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase (1992) - Joan C. Gratz
* Reci, Reci, Reci... (1992) - Michaela Pavlatova
* Sandman (1991) - Paul Berry (I)
* Screen Play (1992) - Barry Purves

Best Short Film, Live Action

* Contact (1992) (TV) - Jonathan Darby; Jana Sue Memel
* Cruise Control (1992) - Matt Palmieri
* Lady in Waiting, The (1992) - Christian M. Taylor
* Omnibus (1992) - Sam Karmann
* Swan Song (1992) - Kenneth Branagh

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai (1992) - Geoffrey O'Connor
* Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the 'Little Review' (1992) - Wendy L. Weinberg
* Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein, The (1992) - Richard Elson; Sally Bochner
* Educating Peter (1992) - Thomas C. Goodwin; Gerardine Wurzburg
* When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories (1992) - Dorothy Fadiman

Best Documentary, Features

* Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker (1992) - David Haugland
* Fires of Kuwait (1992) - Sally Dundas
* Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II (1992) - William Miles (I); Nina Rosenblum
* Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann (1992) - Margaret Smilov; Roma Baran
* Panama Deception, The (1992) - Barbara Trent; David Kasper

Best Foreign Language Film

* Daens (1992) - Belgium
* Indochine (1992) - France
* Lugar en el mundo, Un (1992) - Uruguay, [withdrawn: actually Argentina]
* Schtonk! (1992) - Germany
* Urga (1991) - Russia

Honorary Award

* Federico Fellini
- In recognition of his cinematic accomplishments that have thrilled and entertained worldwide audiences.

Medal of Commendation

* Petro Vlahos
- In appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

* Audrey Hepburn
* Elizabeth Taylor



Back to the Oscars