Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1994


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Fugitive, The (1993) - Arnold Kopelson
* In the Name of the Father (1993) - Jim Sheridan
* Piano, The (1993) - Jan Chapman
* Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Mike Nichols; John Calley; Ismail Merchant
* Schindler's List (1993) - Steven Spielberg; Gerald R. Molen; Branko Lustig

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* In the Name of the Father (1993) - Daniel Day-Lewis
* Philadelphia (1993) - Tom Hanks
* Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Anthony Hopkins
* Schindler's List (1993) - Liam Neeson
* What's Love Got to Do with It (1993) - Laurence Fishburne

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Emma Thompson
* Piano, The (1993) - Holly Hunter
* Shadowlands (1993) - Debra Winger
* Six Degrees of Separation (1993) - Stockard Channing
* What's Love Got to Do with It (1993) - Angela Bassett

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Fugitive, The (1993) - Tommy Lee Jones
* In the Line of Fire (1993) - John Malkovich
* In the Name of the Father (1993) - Pete Postlethwaite
* Schindler's List (1993) - Ralph Fiennes
* What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) - Leonardo DiCaprio

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Age of Innocence, The (1993) - Winona Ryder
* Fearless (1993) - Rosie Perez
* Firm, The (1993) - Holly Hunter
* In the Name of the Father (1993) - Emma Thompson
* Piano, The (1993) - Anna Paquin

Best Director

* In the Name of the Father (1993) - Jim Sheridan
* Piano, The (1993) - Jane Campion
* Remains of the Day, The (1993) - James Ivory
* Schindler's List (1993) - Steven Spielberg
* Short Cuts (1993) - Robert Altman

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Dave (1993) - Gary Ross
* In the Line of Fire (1993) - Jeff Maguire
* Philadelphia (1993) - Ron Nyswaner
* Piano, The (1993) - Jane Campion
* Sleepless in Seattle (1993) - Nora Ephron; David S. Ward; Jeff Arch

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Age of Innocence, The (1993) - Jay Cocks; Martin Scorsese
* In the Name of the Father (1993) - Terry George; Jim Sheridan
* Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
* Schindler's List (1993) - Steven Zaillian
* Shadowlands (1993) - William Nicholson (I)

Best Cinematography

* Ba wang bie ji (1993) - Changwei Gu
* Fugitive, The (1993) - Michael Chapman (I)
* Piano, The (1993) - Stuart Dryburgh
* Schindler's List (1993) - Janusz Kaminski
* Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993) - Conrad L. Hall

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Addams Family Values (1993) - Ken Adam; Marvin March
* Age of Innocence, The (1993) - Dante Ferretti; Robert J. Franco
* Orlando (1992) - Ben van Os; Jan Roelfs
* Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker
* Schindler's List (1993) - Allan Starski; Ewa Braun

Best Costume Design

* Age of Innocence, The (1993) - Gabriella Pescucci
* Orlando (1992) - Sandy Powell (II)
* Piano, The (1993) - Janet Patterson
* Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Jenny Beavan; John Bright (II)
* Schindler's List (1993) - Anna B. Sheppard

Best Sound

* Cliffhanger (1993) - Michael Minkler; Bob Beemer; Tim Cooney
* Fugitive, The (1993) - Donald O. Mitchell; Michael Herbick; Frank A. Monta–o; Scott D. Smith
* Geronimo: An American Legend (1993) - Chris Carpenter; Doug Hemphill; Bill W. Benton; Lee Orloff
* Jurassic Park (1993) - Gary Summers; Gary Rydstrom; Shawn Murphy; Ron Judkins
* Schindler's List (1993) - Andy Nelson (I); Steve Pederson; Scott Millan; Ron Judkins

Best Film Editing

* Fugitive, The (1993) - Dennis Virkler; David Finfer; Dean Goodhill (II); Don Brochu; Richard Nord; Dov Hoenig
* In the Line of Fire (1993) - Anne V. Coates
* In the Name of the Father (1993) - Gerry Hambling
* Piano, The (1993) - Veronika Jenet
* Schindler's List (1993) - Michael Kahn (I)

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Cliffhanger (1993) - Wylie Stateman; Gregg Baxter
* Fugitive, The (1993) - John Leveque; Bruce Stambler
* Jurassic Park (1993) - Gary Rydstrom; Richard Hymns

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Cliffhanger (1993) - Neil Krepela; John Richardson (II); John Bruno; Pamela Easley
* Jurassic Park (1993) - Dennis Muren; Stan Winston; Phil Tippett; Michael Lantieri
* Nightmare Before Christmas, The (1993) - Pete Kozachik; Eric Leighton; Ariel Velasco-Shaw; Gordon Baker

Best Makeup

* Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) - Greg Cannom; Ve Neill; Yolanda Toussieng
* Philadelphia (1993) - Carl Fullerton; Alan D'Angerio
* Schindler's List (1993) - Christina Smith; Matthew W. Mungle; Judith A. Cory

Best Music, Song

* Beethoven's 2nd (1993) - Carole Bayer Sager; James Ingram (I); Cliff Magness - For the song "The Day I Fall in Love".
* Philadelphia (1993) - Bruce Springsteen - For the song "Streets of Philadelphia".
* Philadelphia (1993) - Neil Young (I) - For the song "Philadelphia".
* Poetic Justice (1993) - Janet Jackson; James Harris III; Terry Lewis (III) - For the song "Again".
* Sleepless in Seattle (1993) - Marc Shaiman (music); Ramsey McLean (lyrics) - For the song "A Wink and a Smile".

Best Music, Original Score

* Age of Innocence, The (1993) - Elmer Bernstein
* Firm, The (1993) - Dave Grusin
* Fugitive, The (1993) - James Newton Howard
* Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Richard Robbins (II)
* Schindler's List (1993) - John Williams

Best Short Film, Animated Films

* Blindscape (1993) - Stephen Palmer
* Mighty River, The (1993) - FrŽdŽric Back; Hubert Tison
* Small Talk (1993) - Bob Godfrey; Kevin Baldwin
* Village, The (1993) - Mark Baker (III)
* Wallace & Gromit: The Wrong Trousers (1993) - Nick Park

Best Short Film, Live Action

* Down on the Waterfront (1993) - Stacy Title; Jonathan Penner
* Dutch Master, The (1995) - Susan Seidelman; Jonathan Brett
* Partners (1994) (TV) - Peter Weller; Jana Sue Memel
* Schwarzfahrer (1993) - Pepe Danquart
* Vis, La (1993) - Didier Flamand

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann (1993) - Steven Cantor; Peter Spirer
* Chicks in White Satin (1993) - Elaine Holliman; Jason Schneider (I)
* Defending Our Lives (1993) - Margaret Lazarus; Renner Wunderlich

Best Documentary, Features

* Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter, The (1993) - David Paperny; Arthur Ginsberg
* Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family (1993) - Susan Todd; Andrew Young (I)
* For Better or for Worse (1993) - David Collier (I); Betsy Thompson
* I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School (1993) - Susan Raymond; Alan Raymond (II)
* War Room, The (1993) - D.A. Pennebaker; Chris Hegedus

Best Foreign Language Film

* Ba wang bie ji (1993) - Hong Kong
* Belle Epoque (1992) - Spain
* Hedd Wyn (1992) - UK
* Hsi yen (1993) - Taiwan
* Mui du du xanh (1993) - Vietnam

Honorary Award

* Deborah Kerr
- An artist of impeccable grace and beauty, a dedicated actress whose motion picture career has always stood for perfection, discipline and elegance.

Medal of Commendation

* John A. Bonner
- In appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

* Paul Newman



Back to the Oscars