Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1997

Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* English Patient, The (1996) - Saul Zaentz
* Fargo (1996) - Ethan Coen
* Jerry Maguire (1996) - James L. Brooks; Laurence Mark; Richard Sakai; Cameron Crowe
* Secrets & Lies (1996) - Simon Channing-Williams
* Shine (1996) - Jane Scott

Best Actor

* English Patient, The (1996) - Ralph Fiennes
* Jerry Maguire (1996) - Tom Cruise
* People vs. Larry Flynt, The (1996) - Woody Harrelson
* Sling Blade (1996) - Billy Bob Thornton
* Shine (1996) - Geoffrey Rush

Best Actress

* Breaking the Waves (1996) - Emily Watson
* Fargo (1996) - Frances McDormand
* English Patient, The (1996) - Kristin Scott Thomas
* Marvin's Room (1996) - Diane Keaton
* Secrets & Lies (1996) - Brenda Blethyn

Best Supporting Actor

* Fargo (1996) - William H. Macy
* Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) - James Woods
* Jerry Maguire (1996) - Cuba Gooding Jr.
* Primal Fear (1996) - Edward Norton
* Shine (1996) - Armin Mueller-Stahl

Best Supporting Actress

* Crucible, The (1996) - Joan Allen
* English Patient, The (1996) - Juliette Binoche
* Mirror Has Two Faces, The (1996) - Lauren Bacall
* Portrait of a Lady, The (1996) - Barbara Hershey
* Secrets & Lies (1996) - Marianne Jean-Baptiste

Best Director

* English Patient, The (1996) - Anthony Minghella
* Fargo (1996) - Joel Coen
* People vs. Larry Flynt, The (1996) - Milos Forman
* Secrets & Lies (1996) - Mike Leigh
* Shine (1996) - Scott Hicks

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Fargo (1996) - Ethan Coen; Joel Coen
* Jerry Maguire (1996) - Cameron Crowe
* Lone Star (1996) - John Sayles
* Secrets & Lies (1996) - Mike Leigh
* Shine (1996) - Jan Sardi; Scott Hicks

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Crucible, The (1996) - Arthur Miller (I)
* English Patient, The (1996) - Anthony Minghella
* Hamlet (1996) - Kenneth Branagh
* Sling Blade (1996) - Billy Bob Thornton
* Trainspotting (1996) - John Hodge (I)

Best Cinematography

* English Patient, The (1996) - John Seale
* Evita (1996) - Darius Khondji
* Fargo (1996) - Roger Deakins
* Fly Away Home (1996) - Caleb Deschanel
* Michael Collins (1996) - Chris Menges

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Birdcage, The (1996) - Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik
* English Patient, The (1996) - Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan
* Evita (1996) - Brian Morris (I); Philippe Turlure
* Hamlet (1996) - Tim Harvey (I)
* Romeo + Juliet (1996) - Catherine Martin (I); Brigitte Broch

Best Costume Design

* Angels and Insects (1995) - Paul Brown (I)
* Emma (1996) - Ruth Myers
* English Patient, The (1996) - Ann Roth (I)
* Hamlet (1996) - Alexandra Byrne
* Portrait of a Lady, The (1996) - Janet Patterson

Best Sound

* English Patient, The (1996) - Walter Murch; Mark Berger (I); David Parker (III); Christopher Newman (I)
* Evita (1996) - Andy Nelson (I); Anna Behlmer; Ken Weston
* Independence Day (1996) - Chris Carpenter; Bill W. Benton; Bob Beemer; Jeff Wexler
* Rock, The (1996) - Kevin O'Connell (II); Greg P. Russell; Keith A. Wester
* Twister (1996) - Steve Maslow; Gregg Landaker; Kevin O'Connell (II); Geoffrey Patterson (II)

Best Film Editing

* English Patient, The (1996) - Walter Murch
* Evita (1996) - Gerry Hambling
* Fargo (1996) - Ethan Coen (as Roderick Jaynes); Joel Coen (as Roderick Jaynes)
* Jerry Maguire (1996) - Joe Hutshing
* Shine (1996) - Pip Karmel

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Daylight (1996) - Richard L. Anderson; David A. Whittaker
* Eraser (1996) - Alan Robert Murray; Bub Asman
* Ghost and the Darkness, The (1996) - Bruce Stambler

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Dragonheart (1996) - Scott Squires; Phil Tippett; James Straus; Kit West
* Independence Day (1996) - Volker Engel; Douglas Smith (I); Clay Pinney; Joe Viskocil
* Twister (1996) - Stefen Fangmeier; John Frazier (I); Habib Zargarpour; Henry L. Labounta

Best Makeup

* Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) - Matthew W. Mungle; Deborah La Mia
* Nutty Professor, The (1996) - Rick Baker; David LeRoy Anderson
* Star Trek: First Contact (1996) - Michael Westmore (I); Scott Wheeler (I); Jake Garber

Best Music, Song

* Evita (1996) - Andrew Lloyd Webber (music); Tim Rice (lyrics) - For the song "You Must Love Me".
* Mirror Has Two Faces, The (1996) - Barbra Streisand; Marvin Hamlisch; Robert John Lange; Bryan Adams - For the song "I've Finally Found Someone".
* One Fine Day (1996) - James Newton Howard; Jud Friedman; Allan Dennis Rich - For the song "For the First Time".
* That Thing You Do! (1996) - Adam Schlesinger - For the song "That Thing You Do!".
* Up Close & Personal (1996) - Diane Warren - For the song "Because You Loved Me".

Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

* English Patient, The (1996) - Gabriel Yared
* Hamlet (1996) - Patrick Doyle (I)
* Michael Collins (1996) - Elliot Goldenthal
* Shine (1996) - David Hirschfelder
* Sleepers (1996) - John Williams

Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

* Emma (1996) - Rachel Portman
* First Wives Club, The (1996) - Marc Shaiman
* Hunchback of Notre Dame, The (1996/I) - Alan Menken; Stephen Schwartz (I)
* James and the Giant Peach (1996) - Randy Newman
* Preacher's Wife, The (1996) - Hans Zimmer

Best Short Films, Animated Films

* Canhead (1996) - Timothy Hittle
* Quest (1996/II) - Tyron Montgomery; Thomas Stellmach
* Salla, La (1996) - Richard Condie
* Wat's Pig (1996) - Peter Lord (I)

Best Short Films, Live Action

* De tripas, coraz—n (1996) - Antonio Urrutia
* Dear Diary (1996) - David Frankel; Barry Jossen
* Ernst & Lyset (1996) - Kim Magnusson; Anders Thomas Jensen
* Esposados (1996) - Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
* Senza parole (1996) - Bernadette Carranza; Antonello De Leo

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien (1996) - Jessica Yu
* Cosmic Voyage (1996) - Jeffrey Marvin; Bayley Silleck
* Essay on Matisse, An (1996) - Perry Wolff
* Special Effects: Anything Can Happen (1996) - Susanne Simpson; Ben Burtt
* Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage, The (1996) - Paul Seydor; Nick Redman

Best Documentary, Features

* Line King: Al Hirschfeld, The (1996) - Susan Warms Dryfoos
* Mandela (1996) - Jo Menell; Angus Gibson
* Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse (1996) - Anne Belle; Deborah Dickson
* Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press (1996) - Rick Goldsmith
* When We Were Kings (1996) - Leon Gast; David Sonnenberg

Best Foreign Language Film

* Kavkazskij plennik (1996) - Russia
* Kolya (1996) - Czech Republic
* Mille et une recettes du cuisinier amoureux, Les (1996) - Georgia
* Ridicule (1996) - France
* Sondagsengler (1996) - Norway

Honorary Award

* Michael Kidd
- In recognition of his services to the art of the dance in the art of the screen.

* Joe Lombardi
- In celebration of 50 years in the motion picture industry. His knowledge and leadership in the field of pyrotechnics and special effects along with his uncompromising promotion of safety on the set have established the standard for today's special effects technicians (Award of Commendation plaque).

Medal of Commendation

* Burton 'Bud' Stone; Volker Bahnemann
- For outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

* Saul Zaentz



Back to the Oscars