Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1999

Winners are shown in red


BEST PICTURE

* Elizabeth
* Saving Private Ryan
* Shakespeare in Love
* The Thin Red Line
* La Vita e bella

Best Actor

* Affliction - Nick Nolte
* American History X - Edward Norton
* Gods and Monsters - Ian McKellen
* Saving Private Ryan - Tom Hanks
* La Vita e bella - Roberto Benigni

Best Actress

* Central do Brasil - Fernanda Montenegro
* Elizabeth - Cate Blanchett
* Hilary and Jackie - Emily Watson
* One True Thing - Meryl Streep
* Shakespeare in Love - Gwyneth Paltrow

Best Supporting Actor

* Affliction - James Coburn
* A Civil Action - Robert Duvall
* Shakespeare in Love - Geoffrey Rush
* A Simple Plan - Billy Bob Thornton
* The Truman Show - Ed Harris

Best Supporting Actress

* Gods and Monsters - Lynn Redgrave
* Hilary and Jackie - Rachel Griffiths
* Little Voice - Brenda Blethyn
* Primary Colors - Kathy Bates
* Shakespeare in Love - Judi Dench

Best Director

* Saving Private Ryan - Steven Spielberg
* Shakespeare in Love - John Madden
* The Thin Red Line - Terrence Malick
* The Truman Show - Peter Weir
* La Vita bella - Roberto Benigni

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Bulworth - Warren Beatty (screenplay/story); Jeremy Pikser (screenplay)
* Saving Private Ryan - Robert Rodat
* Shakespeare in Love - Marc Norman; Tom Stoppard
* The Truman Show - Andrew Niccol
* La Vita e bella- Vincenzo Cerami; Roberto Benigni

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Gods and Monsters - Bill Condon
* Out of Sight - Scott Frank
* Primary Colors - Elaine May
* A Simple Plan - Scott B. Smith
* The Thin Red Line - Terrence Malick

Best Cinematography

* A Civil Action - Conrad L. Hall
* Elizabeth - Remi Adefarasin
* Saving Private Ryan - Janusz Kaminski
* Shakespeare in Love - Richard Greatrex
* The Thin Red Line - John Toll

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Elizabeth - John Myhre; Peter Howitt
* Pleasantville - Jeannine Claudia Oppewall; Jay Hart
* Saving Private Ryan - Thomas E. Sanders; Lisa Dean
* Shakespeare in Love - Martin Childs; Jill Quertier
* What Dreams May Come - Eugenio Zanetti; Cindy Carr

Best Costume Design

* Beloved - Colleen Atwood
* Elizabeth - Alexandra Byrne
* Pleasantville - Judianna Makovsky
* Shakespeare in Love - Sandy Powell
* Velvet Goldmine - Sandy Powell

Best Sound

* Armageddon - Kevin O'Connell; Greg P. Russell; Keith A. Wester
* The Mask of Zorro - Kevin O'Connell; Greg P. Russell; Pud Cusack
* Saving Private Ryan - Gary Rydstrom; Gary Summers; Andy Nelson; Ron Judkins
* Shakespeare in Love - Robin O'Donaghue; Dominic Lester; Peter Glossop
* The Thin Red Line - Andy Nelson; Anna Behlmer; Paul 'Salty' Brincat

Best Film Editing

* Out of Sight - Anne V. Coates
* Saving Private Ryan - Michael Kahn
* Shakespeare in Love - David Gamble
* The Thin Red Line - Billy Weber; Leslie Jones; Saar Klein
* La Vita e bella - Simona Paggi

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Armageddon - George Watters II
* The Mask of Zorro - Dave McMoyler
* Saving Private Ryan - Gary Rydstrom; Richard Hymns

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Armageddon - Richard R. Hoover; Pat McClung; John Frazier
* Mighty Joe Young - Rick Baker; Hoyt Yeatman; Allen Hall; Jim Mitchell
* What Dreams May Come - Joel Hynek; Nicholas Brooks; Stuart Robertson; Kevin Scott Mack

Best Makeup

* Elizabeth - Jenny Shircore
* Saving Private Ryan - Lois Burwell; Conor O'Sullivan; Daniel C. Striepeke
* Shakespeare in Love - Lisa Westcott; Veronica Brebner

Best Music, Song

* Armageddon - Diane Warren
- For the song "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing",
* Babe: Pig in the City - Randy Newman
- For the song "That'll Do".
* The Horse Whisperer - Allison Moorer; Gwil Owen
- For the song "A Soft Place To Fall".
* The Prince of Egypt - Stephen Schwartz
- For the song "When You Believe".
* Quest for Camelot - Carole Bayer Sager (music/lyrics); David Foster (music/lyrics); Tony Renis (lyrics); Alberto Testa (lyrics)
- For the song "The Prayer".

Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

* Elizabeth - David Hirschfelder
* La Vita e bella - Nicola Piovani
* Pleasantville - Randy Newman
* Saving Private Ryan - John Williams
* The Thin Red Line - Hans Zimmer

Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

* A Bug's Life - Randy Newman
* Mulan - Matthew Wilder (music); David Zippel (lyrics); Jerry Goldsmith (orchestral score)
* Patch Adams - Marc Shaiman
* The Prince of Egypt - Stephen Schwartz (music/lyrics); Hans Zimmer (orchestral score)
* Shakespeare in Love - Stephen Warbeck

Best Short Films, Animated Films

* Bunny - Chris Wedge
* The Canterbury Tales - Christopher Grace; Jonathan Myerson
* Jolly Roger - Mark Baker
* More - Mark Osborne; Steven B. Kalafer
* Nar livet gar sin vej - Karsten Kulerich; Stefan Fjeldmark

Best Short Films, Live Action

* La Carte postale - Vivian Goffette
* Culture - Will Speck; Josh Gordon
* Holiday Romance - Alexander Jovy
* Valgaften - Kim Magnusson; Anders Thomas Jensen
* Victor - Simon Sandquist; Joel Bergvall

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* The Personals - Keiko Ibi
* A Place in the Land - Charles Guggenheim
* Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square - Shui-Bo Wang; Donald McWilliams

Best Documentary, Features

* Dancemaker - Matthew Diamond; Jerry Kupfer
* The Farm: Angola, USA - Jonathan Stack; Liz Garbus
* The Last Days - James Moll; Ken Lipper
* Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth - Robert B. Weide
* Regret to Inform - Barbara Sonneborn; Janet Cole

Best Foreign Language Film

* Abuelo, El (Spain)
* Bacheha-Ye aseman (Iran)
* Central do Brasil (Brazil)
* La Vita e bella ( Italy)
* Tango (Argentina)

Honorary Award

* Elia Kazan
- In appreciation of a long, distinguished and unparalleled career during which he has influenced the very nature of filmmaking through his creation of cinematic masterpieces. (Oscar statuette).

Medal of Commendation

* David W. Gray
- For his past and on-going dedication to the advancement of motion picture sound technology.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

* Norman Jewison


Back to the Oscars