Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 2003

Winners are shown in red


BEST ACTOR:

*Adrien Brody - THE PIANIST
*Nicolas Cage - ADAPTATION
*Michael Caine - THE QUIET AMERICAN
*Daniel Day-Lewis - GANGS OF NEW YORK
*Jack Nicholson - ABOUT SCHMIDT

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

*Chris Cooper - ADAPTATION
*Ed Harris - THE HOURS
*Paul Newman - ROAD TO PERDITION
*John C. Reilly - CHICAGO
*Christopher Walken - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN

BEST ACTRESS:

*Salma Hayek - FRIDA
*Nicole Kidman - THE HOURS
*Diane Lane - UNFAITHFUL
*Julianne Moore - FAR FROM HEAVEN
*Renee Zellweger - CHICAGO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

*Kathy Bates - ABOUT SCHMIDT
*Julianne Moore - THE HOURS
*Queen Latifah - CHICAGO
*Meryl Streep - ADAPTATION
*Catherine Zeta-Jones - CHICAGO

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

*ICE AGE - Chris Wedge
*LILO & STITCH - Chris Sanders
*SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON - Jeffrey Katzenberg
*SPIRITED AWAY - Hayao Miyazaki
*TREASURE PLANET - Ron Clements

ART DIRECTION:

*CHICAGO - Art Direction: John Myhre Set Decoration: Gord Sim
*FRIDA - Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso Set Decoration: Hannia Robledo
*GANGS OF NEW YORK - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
*THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Art Direction: Grant Major Set Decoration: Dan Hennah, Alan Lee
*ROAD TO PERDITION - Art Direction: Dennis Gassner Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

*CHICAGO - Dion Beebe
*FAR FROM HEAVEN - Edward Lachman
*GANGS OF NEW YORK - Michael Ballhaus
*THE PIANIST - Pawel Edelman
*ROAD TO PERDITION - Conrad L. Hall

COSTUME DESIGN:

*CHICAGO - Colleen Atwood
*FRIDA - Julie Weiss
*GANGS OF NEW YORK - Sandy Powell
*THE HOURS - Ann Roth
*THE PIANIST - Anna Sheppard

DIRECTING:

*CHICAGO - Rob Marshall
*GANGS OF NEW YORK - Martin Scorsese
*THE HOURS - Stephen Daldry
*THE PIANIST - Roman Polanski
*TALK TO HER - Pedro Almodovar

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

*BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE - Michael Moore and Michael Donovan
*DAUGHTER FROM DANANG - Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco
*PRISONER OF PARADISE - Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender
*SPELLBOUND - Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch
*WINGED MIGRATION - Jacques Perrin

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
* The Collector of Bedford Street - Alice Elliott
* Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks - Robert Hudson, Robert Houston
* Twin Towers - Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port
* Why Can't We Be a Family Again? - Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel

FILM EDITING

*CHICAGO - Martin Walsh
*GANGS OF NEW YORK - Thelma Schoonmaker
*THE HOURS - Peter Boyle
*THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Michael Horton
*THE PIANIST - Herve de Luze

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

*EL CRIMEN DEL PADRE AMARO - Mexico
*HERO - People's Republic of China
*THE MAN WITHOUT A PAST - Finland
*NOWHERE IN AFRICA - Germany
*ZUS & ZO - The Netherlands

MAKEUP:

*FRIDA - John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba
*THE TIME MACHINE - John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE):

*CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - John Williams
*FAR FROM HEAVEN - Elmer Bernstein
*FRIDA - Elliot Goldenthal
*THE HOURS - Philip Glass
*ROAD TO PERDITION - Thomas Newman

MUSIC (SONG):

*Burn It Blue from FRIDA Music by Elliot Goldenthal Lyric by Julie Taymor
*Father and Daughter from THE WILD THORNBERRYS MOVIE Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
*The Hands That Built America from GANGS OF NEW YORK Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
*I Move On from CHICAGO Music by John Kander Lyric by Fred Ebb
*Lose Yourself from 8 MILE Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto Lyric by Eminem

BEST PICTURE:

*CHICAGO
*GANGS OF NEW YORK
*THE HOURS
*THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
*THE PIANIST

SHORT FILM -- ANIMATED:

*THE CATHEDRAL
*THE CHUBBCHUBBS!
*DAS RAD
*MIKE'S NEW CAR
*MT. HEAD

SHORT FILM -- LIVE ACTION

*FAIT D'HIVER
*I'LL WAIT FOR THE NEXT ONE (J'ATTENDRAI LE SUIVANT )
*INJA (DOG)
*JOHNNY FLYNTON
*THIS CHARMING MAN (DER ER EN YNDIG MAND)

SOUND

*CHICAGO - Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee
*GANGS OF NEW YORK - Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
*THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
*ROAD TO PERDITION - Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Patrick Pritchett
*SPIDER-MAN - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick

SOUND EDITING

*THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins
*MINORITY REPORT - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
*ROAD TO PERDITION - Scott A. Hecker

VISUAL EFFECTS:

*THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
*SPIDER-MAN
*STAR WARS EPISODE II ATTACK OF THE CLONES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

*FAR FROM HEAVEN - Todd Haynes
*MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING - Nia Vardalos
*GANGS OF NEW YORK - Jay Cocks, Steve Zaillian, Kenneth Lonergan
TALK TO HER - Pedro Almodovar
*Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN - Carlos Cuaron, Alfonso Cuaron

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

*ABOUT A BOY - Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz
*ADAPTATION - Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman
*CHICAGO - Bill Condon
*THE HOURS - David Hare
*THE PIANIST - Ronald Harwood

Honorary Award

* Peter O'Toole
- Whose remarkable talents have provided cinema history with some of its most memorable characters.

Medal of Commendation

* Curt Behlmer
- For longstanding support of and service to the Academy and the motion picture industry.
* Richard B. Glickman
- For longstanding support of and service to the Academy and the motion picture industry.


Back to the Oscars