Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1930

These awards were given for movies made in 1929-1930.

Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) - Universal
* Big House, The (1930) - Cosmopolitan
* Disraeli (1929) - Warner Bros.
* Divorcee, The (1930) - M-G-M
* Love Parade, The (1929) - Paramount Famous Lasky

Best Actor

* Big House, The (1930) - Wallace Beery
* Big Pond, The (1930) - Maurice Chevalier
* Bulldog Drummond (1929) - Ronald Colman
* Condemned (1929) - Ronald Colman
* Disraeli (1929) - George Arliss
* Green Goddess, The (1930) - George Arliss
* Love Parade, The (1929) - Maurice Chevalier
* Rogue Song, The (1930) - Lawrence Tibbett

Best Actress

* Anna Christie (1930/I) - Greta Garbo
* Devil's Holiday, The (1930) - Nancy Carroll (I)
* Divorcee, The (1930) - Norma Shearer
* Romance (1930) - Greta Garbo
* Sarah and Son (1930) - Ruth Chatterton
* Their Own Desire (1929) - Norma Shearer
* Trespasser, The (1929) - Gloria Swanson

Best Director

* All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) - Lewis Milestone
* Anna Christie (1930/I) - Clarence Brown (I)
* Divorcee, The (1930) - Robert Z. Leonard
* Hallelujah (1929) - King Vidor
* Love Parade, The (1929) - Ernst Lubitsch
* Romance (1930) - Clarence Brown (I)

Best Writing, Achievement

* All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) - George Abbott; Maxwell Anderson; Del Andrews
* Big House, The (1930) - Frances Marion
* Disraeli (1929) - Julien Josephson
* Divorcee, The (1930) - John Meehan (I)
* Street of Chance (1930) - Howard Estabrook

Best Cinematography

* All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) - Arthur Edeson
* Anna Christie (1930/I) - William H. Daniels
* Hell's Angels (1930) - Tony Gaudio (I); Harry Perry (I)
* Love Parade, The (1929) - Victor Milner
* With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) - Joseph T. Rucker; Willard Van der Veer

Best Art Direction

* Bulldog Drummond (1929) - William Cameron Menzies
* King of Jazz, The (1930) - Herman Rosse
* Love Parade, The (1929) - Hans Dreier
* Sally (1929) - Jack Okey
* Vagabond King, The (1930) - Hans Dreier

Best Sound, Recording

* Big House, The (1930) - Douglas Shearer; M-G-M Studio Sound Department
* Case of Sergeant Grischa, The (1930) - John E. Tribby; RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
* Love Parade, The (1929) - Franklin Hansen; Paramount Famous Lasky Studio Sound Department
* Raffles (1930) - Oscar Lagerstrom; United Artists Studio Sound Department
* Song of the Flame, The (1930) - George Groves (I); First National Studio Sound Department


Back to the Oscars