Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1932


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Arrowsmith (1931) - Samuel Goldwyn
* Bad Girl (1931) - Fox
* Champ, The (1931/I) - M-G-M
* Five Star Final (1931) - First National
* Grand Hotel (1932) - M-G-M
* One Hour with You (1932) - Paramount Publix
* Shanghai Express (1932) - Paramount Publix
* Smiling Lieutenant, The (1931) - Paramount Publix

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Champ, The (1931/I) - Wallace Beery
* Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) - Fredric March
* Guardsman, The (1931) - Alfred Lunt

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Emma (1932) - Marie Dressler
* Guardsman, The (1931) - Lynn Fontanne
* Sin of Madelon Claudet, The (1931) - Helen Hayes (I)

Best Director

* Bad Girl (1931) - Frank Borzage
* Champ, The (1931/I) - King Vidor
* Shanghai Express (1932) - Josef von Sternberg

Best Writing, Original Story

* Champ, The (1931/I) - Frances Marion
* Lady and Gent (1932) - Grover Jones; William Slavens McNutt
* Star Witness, The (1931) - Lucien Hubbard
* What Price Hollywood? (1932) - Adela Rogers St. Johns; Jane Murfin

Best Writing, Adaptation

* Arrowsmith (1931) - Sidney Howard
* Bad Girl (1931) - Edwin J. Burke
* Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) - Percy Heath; Samuel Hoffenstein

Best Cinematography

* Arrowsmith (1931) - Ray June
* Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) - Karl Struss
* Shanghai Express (1932) - Lee Garmes

Best Art Direction

* Arrowsmith (1931) - Richard Day (I)
* A nous la liberte (1931) - Lazare Meerson
* Transatlantic (1931) - Gordon Wiles (I)

Best Sound, Recording

* M-G-M Studio Sound Department
* Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
* RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
* Walt Disney
* Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department

Best Short Subject, Cartoons

* Flowers and Trees (1932) - Walt Disney
* It's Got Me Again! (1932) - Leon Schlesinger
* Mickey's Orphans (1931) - Walt Disney

Best Short Subject, Comedy

* Loud Mouth, The (1932) - Mack Sennett
* Music Box, The (1932) - Hal Roach
* Scratch-As-Catch-Can (1931) - RKO Radio
* Stout Hearts and Willing Hands (1932) - RKO Radio
- The film was originally announced as a nominee, but before the final voting, it was disqualified and replaced by Scratch-As-Catch-Can (1931).

Best Short Subject, Novelty

* Screen Souvenirs (1932) - Paramount Publix
* Swing High (1932) - M-G-M
* Wrestling Swordfish (1932) - Mack Sennett

Honorary Award

* Walt Disney
- For the creation of Mickey Mouse.



Back to the Oscars