Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1937


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Anthony Adverse (1936) - Henry Blanke
* Dodsworth (1936) - Samuel Goldwyn; Merritt Hulburd
* Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - Hunt Stromberg
* Libeled Lady (1936) - Lawrence Weingarten
* Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) - Frank Capra
* Romeo and Juliet (1936) - Irving Thalberg
* San Francisco (1936) - John Emerson (I); Bernard H. Hyman
* Story of Louis Pasteur, The (1936) - Henry Blanke
* Tale of Two Cities, A (1935) - David O. Selznick
* Three Smart Girls (1936) - Joe Pasternak; Charles R. Rogers

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Dodsworth (1936) - Walter Huston
* Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) - Gary Cooper
* My Man Godfrey (1936) - William Powell
* San Francisco (1936) - Spencer Tracy
* Story of Louis Pasteur, The (1936) - Paul Muni

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - Luise Rainer
* My Man Godfrey (1936) - Carole Lombard
* Romeo and Juliet (1936) - Norma Shearer
* Theodora Goes Wild (1936) - Irene Dunne
* Valiant Is the Word for Carrie (1936) - Gladys George

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Come and Get It (1936) - Walter Brennan
* General Died at Dawn, The (1936) - Akim Tamiroff
* My Man Godfrey (1936) - Mischa Auer
* Pigskin Parade (1936) - Stuart Erwin
* Romeo and Juliet (1936) - Basil Rathbone

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Anthony Adverse (1936) - Gale Sondergaard
* Dodsworth (1936) - Maria Ouspenskaya
* Gorgeous Hussy, The (1936) - Beulah Bondi
* My Man Godfrey (1936) - Alice Brady
* These Three (1936) - Bonita Granville

Best Director

* Dodsworth (1936) - William Wyler
* Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - Robert Z. Leonard
* Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) - Frank Capra
* My Man Godfrey (1936) - Gregory La Cava
* San Francisco (1936) - W.S. Van Dyke

Best Assistant Director

* Anthony Adverse (1936) - William H. Cannon
* Charge of the Light Brigade, The (1936) - Jack Sullivan (I)
* Garden of Allah, The (1936) - Eric Stacey (I)
* Last of the Mohicans, The (1936) - Clem Beauchamp
* San Francisco (1936) - Joseph M. Newman

Best Writing, Original Story

* Fury (1936) - Norman Krasna
* Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - William Anthony McGuire
* San Francisco (1936) - Robert E. Hopkins
* Story of Louis Pasteur, The (1936) - Pierre Collings; Sheridan Gibney
* Three Smart Girls (1936) - Adele Comandini

Best Writing, Screenplay

* After the Thin Man (1936) - Frances Goodrich; Albert Hackett
* Dodsworth (1936) - Sidney Howard
* Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) - Robert Riskin
* My Man Godfrey (1936) - Eric Hatch; Morrie Ryskind
* Story of Louis Pasteur, The (1936) - Pierre Collings; Sheridan Gibney

Best Cinematography

* Anthony Adverse (1936) - Tony Gaudio (I)
* General Died at Dawn, The (1936) - Victor Milner
* Gorgeous Hussy, The (1936) - George J. Folsey

Best Art Direction

* Anthony Adverse (1936) - Anton Grot
* Dodsworth (1936) - Richard Day (I)
* Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - Cedric Gibbons; Eddie Imazu; Edwin B. Willis
* Lloyd's of London (1936) - William S. Darling
* Magnificent Brute (1936) - Albert S. D'Agostino; Jack Otterson
* Romeo and Juliet (1936) - Cedric Gibbons; Fredric Hope; Edwin B. Willis
* Winterset (1936) - Perry Ferguson

Best Sound, Recording

* Banjo on My Knee (1936) - Edmund H. Hansen (20th Century-Fox SSD)
* Charge of the Light Brigade, The (1936) - Nathan Levinson (Warner Bros. SSD)
* Dodsworth (1936) - Oscar Lagerstrom (United Artists SSD)
* General Spanky (1936) - Elmer Raguse (Hal Roach SSD)
* Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) - John P. Livadary (Columbia SSD)
* San Francisco (1936) - Douglas Shearer (M-G-M SSD)
* Texas Rangers, The (1936) - Franklin Hansen (Paramount SSD)
* That Girl from Paris (1936) - John Aalberg (RKO Radio SSD)
* Three Smart Girls (1936) - Homer G. Tasker (Universal SSD)

Best Film Editing

* Anthony Adverse (1936) - Ralph Dawson
* Come and Get It (1936) - Edward Curtiss
* Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - William S. Gray
* Lloyd's of London (1936) - Barbara McLean
* Tale of Two Cities, A (1935) - Conrad A. Nervig
* Theodora Goes Wild (1936) - Otto Meyer (I)

Best Music, Song

* Born to Dance (1936) - Cole Porter
- For the song "I've Got You Under My Skin".
* Pennies from Heaven (1936) - Arthur Johnston (music); Johnny Burke (II) (lyrics)
- For the song "Pennies from Heaven (1936)".
* Sing, Baby, Sing (1936) - Richard A. Whiting (music); Walter Bullock (lyrics)
- For the song "When Did You Leave Heaven".
* Suzy (1936) - Walter Donaldson (music); Harold Adamson (lyrics)
- For the song "Did I Remember".
* Swing Time (1936) - Jerome Kern (music); Dorothy Fields (lyrics)
- For the song "The Way You Look Tonight".

* Trail of the Lonesome Pine, The (1936) - Louis Alter (music); Sidney D. Mitchell (lyrics)
- For the song "A Melody from the Sky".

Best Music, Score

* Anthony Adverse (1936) - Erich Wolfgang Korngold
* Charge of the Light Brigade, The (1936) - Max Steiner
* Garden of Allah, The (1936) - Max Steiner
* General Died at Dawn, The (1936) - Werner Janssen
* Winterset (1936) - Nathaniel Shilkret

Best Short Subject, Cartoons

* Country Cousin, The (1936) - Walt Disney
* Old Mill Pond, The (1936) - Hugh Harman; Rudolf Ising
* Sinbad the Sailor (1935) - Paramount

Best Short Subject, Two-reel

* Double or Nothing (1937) - Warner Bros.
* Dummy Ache (1936) - RKO Radio
* Public Pays, The (1936) - M-G-M

Best Short Subject, One-reel

* Bored of Education (1936) - Hal Roach
* Moscow Moods (1936) - Paramount
* Wanted -- A Master (1936) - Pete Smith (I)

Best Short Subject, Color

* Fiesta de Santa Barbara, La (1935) - M-G-M
* Give Me Liberty (1936) - Warner Bros.
* Popular Science (1935/II) - Paramount

Best Dance Direction

* Born to Dance (1936) - Dave Gould (I)
- For "Swingin' the Jinx".
* Cain and Mabel (1936) - Bobby Connolly
- For "1000 Love Songs".
* Dancing Pirate (1936) - Russell Lewis (II)
- For "The Finale".
* Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936) - Busby Berkeley
- For "Love and War".
* Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - Seymour Felix
- For "A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody".

* One in a Million (1936) - Jack Haskell (I)
- For "Skating Ensemble".
* Swing Time (1936) - Hermes Pan
- For "Bojangles of Harlem".

Honorary Award

* March of Time
- For its significance to motion pictures and for having revolutionized one of the most important branches of the industry - the newsreel.
* Garden of Allah, The (1936) - W. Howard Greene; Harold Rosson
- For the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production The Garden of Allah (plaque).



Back to the Oscars