Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1940


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Dark Victory (1939) - David Lewis (I)
* Gone with the Wind (1939) - David O. Selznick
* Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Victor Saville
* Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Frank Capra
* Ninotchka (1939) - Sidney Franklin (I)
* Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone
* Stagecoach (1939) - Walter Wanger
* Wizard of Oz, The (1939) - Mervyn LeRoy
* Wuthering Heights (1939) - Samuel Goldwyn

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* Babes in Arms (1939) - Mickey Rooney
* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Clark Gable
* Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Robert Donat
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - James Stewart
* Wuthering Heights (1939) - Laurence Olivier

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Dark Victory (1939) - Bette Davis
* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Vivien Leigh
* Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Greer Garson
* Love Affair (1939) - Irene Dunne
* Ninotchka (1939) - Greta Garbo

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* Beau Geste (1939) - Brian Donlevy
* Juarez (1939) - Brian Aherne
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Harry Carey
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Claude Rains
* Stagecoach (1939) - Thomas Mitchell (I)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* Drums Along the Mohawk (1939) - Edna May Oliver
* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Hattie McDaniel
* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Olivia de Havilland
* Love Affair (1939) - Maria Ouspenskaya
* Wuthering Heights (1939) - Geraldine Fitzgerald (I)

Best Director

* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Victor Fleming
* Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Sam Wood
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Frank Capra
* Stagecoach (1939) - John Ford
* Wuthering Heights (1939) - William Wyler

Best Writing, Original Story

* Bachelor Mother (1939) - Felix Jackson
* Love Affair (1939) - Mildred Cram; Leo McCarey
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Lewis R. Foster
* Ninotchka (1939) - Melchior Lengyel
* Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) - Lamar Trotti

Best Writing, Screenplay

* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Sidney Howard
* Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Eric Maschwitz; R.C. Sherriff; Claudine West
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Sidney Buchman
* Ninotchka (1939) - Charles Brackett; Walter Reisch; Billy Wilder
* Wuthering Heights (1939) - Ben Hecht; Charles MacArthur

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

* First Love (1939) - Joseph A. Valentine
* Great Victor Herbert, The (1939) - Victor Milner
* Gunga Din (1939) - Joseph H. August
* Intermezzo (1939) - Gregg Toland
* Juarez (1939) - Tony Gaudio (I)
* Lady of the Tropics (1939) - Norbert Brodine
* Only Angels Have Wings (1939) - Joseph Walker (I)
* Rains Came, The (1939) - Arthur C. Miller
* Stagecoach (1939) - Bert Glennon
* Wuthering Heights (1939) - Gregg Toland

Best Cinematography, Color

* Drums Along the Mohawk (1939) - Ray Rennahan; Bert Glennon
* Four Feathers, The (1939) - Georges Pˇrinal; Osmond Borradaile
* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Ernest Haller; Ray Rennahan
* Mikado, The (1939) - William V. Skall
* Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex, The (1939) - Sol Polito; W. Howard Greene
* Wizard of Oz, The (1939) - Harold Rosson

Best Art Direction

* Beau Geste (1939) - Hans Dreier; Robert Odell (I)
* Captain Fury (1939) - Charles D. Hall
* First Love (1939) - Jack Otterson; Martin Obzina
* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Lyle R. Wheeler
* Love Affair (1939) - Van Nest Polglase; Alfred Herman
* Man of Conquest (1939) - John Victor MacKay
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Lionel Banks
* Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex, The (1939) - Anton Grot
* Rains Came, The (1939) - William S. Darling; George Dudley
* Stagecoach (1939) - Alexander Toluboff
* Wizard of Oz, The (1939) - Cedric Gibbons; William A. Horning
* Wuthering Heights (1939) - James Basevi

Best Sound, Recording

* Balalaika (1939) - Douglas Shearer (M-G-M SSD)
* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Thomas T. Moulton (Samuel Goldwyn SSD)
* Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - A.W. Watkins (Denham SSD)
* Great Victor Herbert, The (1939) - Loren L. Ryder (Paramount SSD)
* Hunchback of Notre Dame, The (1939) - John Aalberg (RKO Radio SSD)
* Man of Conquest (1939) - Charles L. Lootens (Republic SSD)
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - John P. Livadary (Columbia SSD)
* Of Mice and Men (1939) - Elmer Raguse (Hal Roach SSD)
* Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex, The (1939) - Nathan Levinson (Warner Bros. SSD)
* Rains Came, The (1939) - Edmund H. Hansen (20th Century-Fox SSD)
* When Tomorrow Comes (1939) - Bernard B. Brown (Universal SSD)

Best Film Editing

* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Hal C. Kern; James E. Newcom
* Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Charles Frend
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Gene Havlick; Al Clark (I)
* Rains Came, The (1939) - Barbara McLean
* Stagecoach (1939) - Otho Lovering; Dorothy Spencer

Best Effects, Special Effects

* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Jack Cosgrove (I) (photographic); Fred Albin (sound); Arthur Johns (I) (sound)
* Only Angels Have Wings (1939) - Roy Davidson (photographic); Edwin C. Hahn (sound)
* Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex, The (1939) - Byron Haskin (photographic); Nathan Levinson (sound)
* Rains Came, The (1939) - Edmund H. Hansen (photographic); Fred Sersen (sound)
* Topper Takes a Trip (1939) - Roy Seawright (photographic)
* Union Pacific (1939) - Farciot Edouart (photographic); Gordon Jennings (photographic); Loren L. Ryder (sound)
* Wizard of Oz, The (1939) - A. Arnold Gillespie (photographic); Douglas Shearer (sound)

Best Music, Song

* Gulliver's Travels (1939) - Ralph Rainger (music); Leo Robin (I) (lyrics) - For the song "Faithful Forever"
* Love Affair (1939) - Buddy G. DeSylva - For the song "Wishing"
* Second Fiddle (1939) - Irving Berlin - For the song "I Poured My Heart Into a Song"
* Wizard of Oz, The (1939) - Harold Arlen (music); E.Y. Harburg (lyrics) - For the song "Over the Rainbow"

Best Music, Original Score

* Dark Victory (1939) - Max Steiner
* Eternally Yours (1939) - Werner Janssen
* Golden Boy (1939) - Victor Young
* Gone with the Wind (1939) - Max Steiner
* Gulliver's Travels (1939) - Victor Young
* Man in the Iron Mask, The (1939) - Lud Gluskin; Lucien Moraweck
* Man of Conquest (1939) - Victor Young
* Nurse Edith Cavell (1939) - Anthony Collins (I)
* Of Mice and Men (1939) - Aaron Copland
* Rains Came, The (1939) - Alfred Newman
* Wizard of Oz, The (1939) - Herbert Stothart
* Wuthering Heights (1939) - Alfred Newman

Best Music, Scoring

* Babes in Arms (1939) - Roger Edens; George E. Stoll
* First Love (1939) - Charles Previn
* Great Victor Herbert, The (1939) - Phil Boutelje; Arthur Lange
* Hunchback of Notre Dame, The (1939) - Alfred Newman
* Intermezzo (1939) - Louis Forbes
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Dimitri Tiomkin
* Of Mice and Men (1939) - Aaron Copland
* Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex, The (1939) - Erich Wolfgang Korngold
* She Married a Cop (1939) - Cy Feuer
* Stagecoach (1939) - Richard Hageman; W. Franke Harling; John Leipold; Leo Shuken
* Swanee River (1939) - Louis Silvers (I)
* They Shall Have Music (1939) - Alfred Newman
* Way Down South (1939) - Victor Young

Best Short Subject, Cartoons

* Detouring America (1939) - Warner Bros.
* Peace on Earth (1939) - M-G-M
* Pointer, The (1939) - Walt Disney
* Ugly Duckling (1939) - Walt Disney

Best Short Subject, Two-reel

* Drunk Driving (1939) - M-G-M
* Five Times Five (1939) - RKO Radio
* Sons of Liberty (1939) - Warner Bros.

Best Short Subject, One-reel

* Busy Little Bears (1939) - Paramount
* Information Please (1939) - RKO Radio
* Prophet Without Honor (1939) - M-G-M
* Sword Fishing (1939) - Warner Bros.

Honorary Award

* Jean Hersholt (president); Ralph Morgan (chairman of the executive committee); Ralph Block (first vice-president); Conrad Nagel; Motion Picture Relief Fund
- Acknowledging the outstanding services to the industry during the past year of the Motion Picture Relief Fund and its progressive leadership (plaque).
* Technicolor Co.
- For its contributions in successfully bringing three-color feature production to the screen.
* Douglas Fairbanks
- Recognizing the unique and outstanding contribution of Douglas Fairbanks, first president of the Academy, to the international development of the motion picture (Commemorative Award).
* Gone with the Wind (1939) - William Cameron Menzies
- For outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone with the Wind (plaque).

Juvenile Award

* Judy Garland
- For her outstanding performance as a screen juvenile during the past year.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

* David O. Selznick



Back to the Oscars