Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1950


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* All the King's Men (1949) - Robert Rossen
* Battleground (1949) - Dore Schary
* Heiress, The (1949) - William Wyler
* Letter to Three Wives, A (1949) - Sol C. Siegel
* Twelve O'Clock High (1949) - Darryl F. Zanuck

Best Actor in a Leading Role

* All the King's Men (1949) - Broderick Crawford
* Champion (1949) - Kirk Douglas
* Hasty Heart, The (1949) - Richard Todd (I)
* Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) - John Wayne
* Twelve O'Clock High (1949) - Gregory Peck

Best Actress in a Leading Role

* Come to the Stable (1949) - Loretta Young
* Edward, My Son (1949) - Deborah Kerr
* Heiress, The (1949) - Olivia de Havilland
* My Foolish Heart (1949) - Susan Hayward
* Pinky (1949) - Jeanne Crain

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

* All the King's Men (1949) - John Ireland
* Battleground (1949) - James Whitmore
* Champion (1949) - Arthur Kennedy (I)
* Heiress, The (1949) - Ralph Richardson
* Twelve O'Clock High (1949) - Dean Jagger

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

* All the King's Men (1949) - Mercedes McCambridge
* Come to the Stable (1949) - Celeste Holm
* Come to the Stable (1949) - Elsa Lanchester
* Pinky (1949) - Ethel Barrymore
* Pinky (1949) - Ethel Waters

Best Director

* All the King's Men (1949) - Robert Rossen
* Battleground (1949) - William A. Wellman
* Fallen Idol, The (1948) - Carol Reed
* Heiress, The (1949) - William Wyler
* Letter to Three Wives, A (1949) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay

* Battleground (1949) - Robert Pirosh
* Jolson Sings Again (1949) - Sidney Buchman
* Paisą (1946) - Alfred Hayes; Federico Fellini; Sergio Amidei; Marcello Pagliero; Roberto Rossellini
* Passport to Pimlico (1949) - T.E.B. Clarke
* Quiet One, The (1949) - Helen Levitt; Janice Loeb; Sidney Meyers

Best Writing, Motion Picture Story

* Come to the Stable (1949) - Clare Boothe Luce
* It Happens Every Spring (1949) - Shirley W. Smith; Valentine Davies
* Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) - Harry Brown (I)
* Stratton Story, The (1949) - Douglas Morrow
* White Heat (1949) - Virginia Kellogg

Best Writing, Screenplay

* All the King's Men (1949) - Robert Rossen
* Champion (1949) - Carl Foreman
* Fallen Idol, The (1948) - Graham Greene (I)
* Ladri di biciclette (1948) - Cesare Zavattini
* Letter to Three Wives, A (1949) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

* Battleground (1949) - Paul Vogel
* Champion (1949) - Franz Planer
* Come to the Stable (1949) - Joseph LaShelle
* Heiress, The (1949) - Leo Tover
* Prince of Foxes (1949) - Leon Shamroy

Best Cinematography, Color

* Barkleys of Broadway, The (1949) - Harry Stradling Sr.
* Jolson Sings Again (1949) - William E. Snyder
* Little Women (1949) - Robert H. Planck; Charles Edgar Schoenbaum
* Sand (1949) - Charles G. Clarke (I)
* She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949) - Winton C. Hoch

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color

* Adventures of Don Juan (1948) - Edward Carrere; Lyle B. Reifsnider
* Little Women (1949) - Cedric Gibbons; Paul Groesse; Edwin B. Willis; Jack D. Moore
* Saraband for Dead Lovers (1948) - Jim Morahan (I); William Kellner; Michael Relph

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White

* Come to the Stable (1949) - Lyle R. Wheeler; Joseph C. Wright; Thomas Little; Paul S. Fox
* Heiress, The (1949) - John Meehan (III); Harry Horner; Emile Kuri
* Madame Bovary (1949) - Cedric Gibbons; Jack Martin Smith; Edwin B. Willis; Richard Pefferle

Best Costume Design, Color

* Adventures of Don Juan (1948) - Leah Rhodes; Travilla; Marjorie Best
* Mother Is a Freshman (1949) - Kay Nelson

Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

* Heiress, The (1949) - Edith Head; Gile Steele
* Prince of Foxes (1949) - Vittorio Nino Novarese

Best Sound, Recording

* Once More, My Darling (1949) - Universal-International Sound Dept.
* Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) - Republic Sound Dept.
* Twelve O'Clock High (1949) - 20th Century-Fox Sound Dept.

Best Film Editing

* All the King's Men (1949) - Robert Parrish (I); Al Clark (I)
* Battleground (1949) - John D. Dunning
* Champion (1949) - Harry W. Gerstad (II)
* Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) - Richard L. Van Enger
* Window, The (1949) - Frederic Knudtson (I)

Best Effects, Special Effects

* Mighty Joe Young (1949) - Merian C. Cooper; Ernest B. Schoedsack
* Tulsa (1949) - Walter Wanger; Stuart Heisler

Best Music, Song

* Come to the Stable (1949) - Alfred Newman (music); Mack Gordon (lyrics) - For the song "Through a Long and Sleepless Night"
* It's a Great Feeling (1949) - Jule Styne (music); Sammy Cahn (lyrics) - For the song "It's a Great Feeling"
* My Foolish Heart (1949) - Victor Young (music); Ned Washington (lyrics) - For the song "My Foolish Heart"
* Neptune's Daughter (1949) - Frank Loesser - For the song "Baby, It's Cold Outside"
* So Dear to My Heart (1949) - Eliot Daniel (music); Larry Morey (lyrics) - For the song "Lavender Blue"

Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

* Beyond the Forest (1949) - Max Steiner
* Champion (1949) - Dimitri Tiomkin
* Heiress, The (1949) - Aaron Copland

Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

* Jolson Sings Again (1949) - Morris Stoloff; George Duning
* Look for the Silver Lining (1949) - Ray Heindorf
* On the Town (1949) - Roger Edens; Lennie Hayton

Best Short Subject, Cartoons

* For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) - Edward Selzer
* Hatch Up Your Troubles (1949) - Fred Quimby
* Magic Fluke (1949) - Stephen Bosustow
* Toy Tinkers (1949) - Walt Disney

Best Short Subject, Two-reel

* Boy and the Eagle (1949) - William Lasky (I)
* Chase of Death (1949) - Irving Allen
* Grass Is Always Greener, The (1949) - Gordon Hollingshead
* Snow Carnival (1949) - Gordon Hollingshead
* Van Gogh (1948) - Gaston Diehl; Robert Hessens

Best Short Subject, One-reel

* Aquatic House Party (1949) - Jack Eaton
* Roller Derby Girl (1949) - Justin Herman
* So You Think You're Not Guilty (1949) - Gordon Hollingshead
* Spills and Chills (1949) - Walton C. Ament
* Water Trix (1949) - Pete Smith (I)

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* 1848 (1949) - French Cinema General Cooperative
* Chance to Live, A (1949) - Richard De Rochemont
* Rising Tide, The (1949) - St. Francis-Xavier University Nova Scotia
* So Much for So Little (1949) - Edward Selzer

Best Documentary, Features

* Daybreak in Udi (1949) - Crown Film Unit
* Kenji Comes Home (1949) - Paul F. Heard

Honorary Award

* Fred Astaire
- For his unique artistry and his contributions to the technique of musical pictures.

* Cecil B. DeMille
- Distinguished motion picture pioneer for 37 years of brilliant showmanship.

* Jean Hersholt
- For distinguished service to the motion picture industry.

* Ladri di biciclette (1948)
- Italy. Voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1949.

Juvenile Award

* Bobby Driscoll
- For the outstanding juvenile actor of 1949.

Academy Award of Merit

* Eastman Kodak Co.
- For the development and introduction of an improved safety base motion picture film.


Back to the Oscars