Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1996


Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* Apollo 13 (1995) - Brian Grazer
* Braveheart (1995) - Mel Gibson; Alan Ladd Jr.; Bruce Davey
* Babe (1995) - George Miller (II); Doug Mitchell (I); Bill Miller (II)
* Postino, Il (1994) - Gaetano Daniele; Mario Cecchi Gori; Vittorio Cecchi Gori
* Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Lindsay Doran

Best Actor

* Dead Man Walking (1995) - Sean Penn
* Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Nicolas Cage
* Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) - Richard Dreyfuss
* Nixon (1995) - Anthony Hopkins
* Postino, Il (1994) - Massimo Troisi

Best Actress

* Bridges of Madison County, The (1995) - Meryl Streep
* Dead Man Walking (1995) - Susan Sarandon
* Casino (1995) - Sharon Stone
* Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Elisabeth Shue
* Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Emma Thompson

Best Supporting Actor

* Apollo 13 (1995) - Ed Harris
* Babe (1995) - James Cromwell
* Rob Roy (1995) - Tim Roth
* Twelve Monkeys (1995) - Brad Pitt
* Usual Suspects, The (1995) - Kevin Spacey

Best Supporting Actress

* Apollo 13 (1995) - Kathleen Quinlan
* Georgia (1995) - Mare Winningham
* Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Mira Sorvino
* Nixon (1995) - Joan Allen
* Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Kate Winslet

Best Director

* Babe (1995) - Chris Noonan
* Braveheart (1995) - Mel Gibson
* Dead Man Walking (1995) - Tim Robbins
* Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Mike Figgis
* Postino, Il (1994) - Michael Radford

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* Braveheart (1995) - Randall Wallace
* Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Woody Allen
* Nixon (1995) - Stephen J. Rivele; Christopher Wilkinson (I); Oliver Stone
* Toy Story (1995) - Joel Cohen; Peter Docter; John Lasseter; Joe Ranft; Alec Sokolow; Andrew Stanton; Joss Whedon
* Usual Suspects, The (1995) - Christopher McQuarrie

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Apollo 13 (1995) - William Broyles Jr.; Al Reinert
* Babe (1995) - George Miller (II); Chris Noonan
* Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Mike Figgis
* Postino, Il (1994) - Anna Pavignano; Michael Radford; Furio Scarpelli; Giacomo Scarpelli; Massimo Troisi
* Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Emma Thompson

Best Cinematography

* Batman Forever (1995) - Stephen Goldblatt
* Braveheart (1995) - John Toll
* Little Princess, A (1995) - Emmanuel Lubezki
* Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Michael Coulter (I)
* Yao a yao yao dao waipo qiao (1995) - Yue Lu

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Apollo 13 (1995) - Michael Corenblith; Merideth Boswell
* Babe (1995) - Roger Ford; Kerrie Brown
* Little Princess, A (1995) - Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik
* Restoration (1995) - Eugenio Zanetti
* Richard III (1995) - Tony Burrough

Best Costume Design

* Braveheart (1995) - Charles Knode
* Restoration (1995) - James Acheson (I)
* Richard III (1995) - Shuna Harwood
* Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Jenny Beavan; John Bright (II)
* Twelve Monkeys (1995) - Julie Weiss

Best Sound

* Apollo 13 (1995) - Rick Dior; Steve Pederson; Scott Millan; David MacMillan (I)
* Batman Forever (1995) - Donald O. Mitchell; Frank A. Monta–o; Michael Herbick; Petur Hliddal
* Braveheart (1995) - Andy Nelson (I); Scott Millan; Anna Behlmer; Brian Simmons (I)
* Crimson Tide (1995) - Kevin O'Connell (II); Rick Kline; Gregory H. Watkins; William B. Kaplan
* Waterworld (1995) - Steve Maslow; Gregg Landaker; Keith A. Wester

Best Film Editing

* Apollo 13 (1995) - Mike Hill (I); Daniel P. Hanley
* Babe (1995) - Marcus D'Arcy; Jay Friedkin
* Braveheart (1995) - Steven Rosenblum
* Crimson Tide (1995) - Chris Lebenzon
* Se7en (1995) - Richard Francis-Bruce

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Batman Forever (1995) - John Leveque; Bruce Stambler
* Braveheart (1995) - Lon Bender; Per Hallberg
* Crimson Tide (1995) - George Watters II

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Babe (1995) - Scott E. Anderson; Charles Gibson (I); Neal Scanlan; John Cox (III)
* Apollo 13 (1995) - Robert Legato; Michael Kanfer; Leslie Ekker; Matt Sweeney

Best Makeup

* Braveheart (1995) - Peter Frampton (II); Paul Pattison; Lois Burwell
* My Family (1995) - Ken Diaz; Mark Sanchez
* Roommates (1995) - Greg Cannom; Bob Laden; Colleen Callaghan

Best Music, Song

* Dead Man Walking (1995) - Bruce Springsteen - For the song "Dead Man Walking".
* Don Juan DeMarco (1995) - Michael Kamen; Bryan Adams; Robert John Lange - For the song "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman".
* Pocahontas (1995) - Alan Menken (music); Stephen Schwartz (I) (lyrics) - For the song "Colors of the Wind".
* Sabrina (1995) - John Williams (music); Alan Bergman (I) (lyrics); Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) - For the song "Moonlight".
* Toy Story (1995) - Randy Newman - For the song "You've Got a Friend".

Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

* Apollo 13 (1995) - James Horner
* Braveheart (1995) - James Horner
* Nixon (1995) - John Williams
* Postino, Il (1994) - Luis Enr’quez Bacalov
* Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Patrick Doyle (I)

Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

* American President, The (1995) - Marc Shaiman
* Pocahontas (1995) - Alan Menken; Stephen Schwartz (I)
* Sabrina (1995) - John Williams
* Toy Story (1995) - Randy Newman
* Unstrung Heroes (1995) - Thomas Newman

Best Short Films, Animated Films

* Chicken from Outer Space, The (1995) - John Dilworth
* End, The (1995/I) - Chris Landreth; Robin Barger
* Gagarin (1995) - Alexij Kharitidi
* Runaway Brain (1995) - Chris Bailey (I)
* Wallace & Gromit: A Close Shave (1995) - Nick Park

Best Short Films, Live Action

* Brooms (1995) - Luke Cresswell; Steve McNicholas
* Duke of Groove (1995) (TV) - Griffin Dunne; Thom Colwell
* Lieberman In Love (1995) - Christine Lahti; Jana Sue Memel
* Little Surprises (1995) (TV) - Jeff Goldblum; Tikki Goldberg
* Tuesday Morning Ride (1995) (TV) - Dianne Houston; Joy Ryan

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls (1995) - Nancy Dine; Richard Stilwell
* Living Sea, The (1995) - Greg MacGillivray; Alec Lorimore
* Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper (1995) - Terry Sanders (I); Freida Lee Mock
* One Survivor Remembers (1995) - Kary Antholis
* Shadow of Hate, The (1995) - Charles Guggenheim

Best Documentary, Features

* Anne Frank Remembered (1995) - Jon Blair
* Battle Over Citizen Kane, The (1996) - Thomas Lennon (II); Michael Epstein
* Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream (1995) - Michael Tollin
* Small Wonders (1996) - Allen Miller; Walter Scheuer
* Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern (1995) - Jeanne Jordan; Steven Ascher

Best Foreign Language Film

* Antonia (1995) - Netherlands
* Lust och fagring stor (1995) - Sweden
* Poussieres de vie (1994) - Algeria
* Quatrilho, O (1995) - Brazil
* Uomo delle stelle, L' (1995) - Italy

Honorary Award

* Kirk Douglas
- For 50 years as a creative and moral force in the motion picture community.
* Chuck Jones
- For the creation of classic cartoons and cartoon characters whose animated lives have brought joy to our real ones for more than a half century.

Special Achievement Award
* John Lasseter
- For the development and inspired application of techniques that have made possible the first feature-length computer-animated film.



Back to the Oscars