Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Oscars for the year 1998

Winners are shown in red


Best Picture

* As Good As It Gets (1997) - James L. Brooks; Bridget Johnson; Kristi Zea
* Full Monty, The (1997) - Uberto Pasolini
* Good Will Hunting (1997) - Lawrence Bender
* L.A. Confidential (1997) - Arnon Milchan; Curtis Hanson; Michael G. Nathanson
* Titanic (1997) - James Cameron; Jon Landau

Best Actor

* As Good As It Gets (1997) - Jack Nicholson
* Apostle, The (1997) - Robert Duvall
* Good Will Hunting (1997) - Matt Damon
* Ulee's Gold (1997) - Peter Fonda
* Wag the Dog (1997) - Dustin Hoffman

Best Actress

* As Good As It Gets (1997) - Helen Hunt
* Afterglow (1997) - Julie Christie
* Mrs. Brown (1997) - Judi Dench
* Titanic (1997) - Kate Winslet
* Wings of the Dove, The (1997) - Helena Bonham Carter

Best Supporting Actor

* Amistad (1997) - Anthony Hopkins
* As Good As It Gets (1997) - Greg Kinnear
* Boogie Nights (1997) - Burt Reynolds
* Good Will Hunting (1997) - Robin Williams
* Jackie Brown (1997) - Robert Forster

Best Supporting Actress
* L.A. Confidential (1997) - Kim Basinger
* Titanic (1997) - Gloria Stuart

Best Director

* Full Monty, The (1997) - Peter Cattaneo
* Good Will Hunting (1997) - Gus Van Sant
* L.A. Confidential (1997) - Curtis Hanson
* Sweet Hereafter, The (1997) - Atom Egoyan
* Titanic (1997) - James Cameron

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

* As Good As It Gets (1997) - Mark Andrus (also story); James L. Brooks
* Boogie Nights (1997) - Paul Thomas Anderson
* Deconstructing Harry (1997) - Woody Allen
* Full Monty, The (1997) - Simon Beaufoy
* Good Will Hunting (1997) - Matt Damon; Ben Affleck
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

* Donnie Brasco (1997) - Paul Attanasio
* L.A. Confidential (1997) - Brian Helgeland; Curtis Hanson
* Sweet Hereafter, The (1997) - Atom Egoyan
* Wag the Dog (1997) - Hilary Henkin; David Mamet
* Wings of the Dove, The (1997) - Hossein Amini

Best Cinematography

* Amistad (1997) - Janusz Kaminski
* Kundun (1997) - Roger Deakins
* L.A. Confidential (1997) - Dante Spinotti
* Titanic (1997) - Russell Carpenter
* Wings of the Dove, The (1997) - Eduardo Serra (II)

Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

* Gattaca (1997) - Jan Roelfs (art director); Nancy Nye (set decorator)
* Kundun (1997) - Dante Ferretti (art director); Francesca LoSchiavo (set decorator)
* L.A. Confidential (1997) - Jeannine Claudia Oppewall (art director); Jay Hart (set decorator)
* Men in Black (1997) - Bo Welch (art director); Cheryl Carasik (set decorator)
* Titanic (1997) - Peter Lamont (art director); Michael Ford (I) (set decorator)

Best Costume Design

* Amistad (1997) - Ruth E. Carter
* Kundun (1997) - Dante Ferretti
* Oscar and Lucinda (1997) - Janet Patterson
* Titanic (1997) - Deborah Lynn Scott
* Wings of the Dove, The (1997) - Sandy Powell (II)

Best Sound

* Air Force One (1997) - Paul Massey; Rick Kline; Doug Hemphill; Keith A. Wester
* Con Air (1997) - Kevin O'Connell (II); Greg P. Russell; Art Rochester
* Contact (1997) - Randy Thom; Tom Johnson (I); Dennis S. Sands; William B. Kaplan
* L.A. Confidential (1997) - Andy Nelson (I); Anna Behlmer; Kirk Francis
* Titanic (1997) - Gary Rydstrom; Tom Johnson (I); Gary Summers; Mark Ulano

Best Film Editing

* Air Force One (1997) - Richard Francis-Bruce
* As Good As It Gets (1997) - Richard Marks (I)
* Good Will Hunting (1997) - Pietro Scalia
* L.A. Confidential (1997) - Peter Honess
* Titanic (1997) - Conrad Buff IV; James Cameron; Richard A. Harris

Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

* Face/Off (1997) - Mark P. Stoeckinger; Per Hallberg
* Fifth Element, The (1997) - Mark A. Mangini
* Titanic (1997) - Tom Bellfort; Christopher Boyes (I)

Best Effects, Visual Effects

* Lost World: Jurassic Park, The (1997) - Dennis Muren; Stan Winston; Randy Dutra; Michael Lantieri
* Starship Troopers (1997) - Phil Tippett; Scott E. Anderson; Alec Gillis; John Richardson (II)
* Titanic (1997) - Robert Legato; Mark A. Lasoff; Thomas L. Fisher; Michael Kanfer

Best Makeup

* Men in Black (1997) - Rick Baker; David LeRoy Anderson
* Mrs. Brown (1997) - Lisa Westcott; Veronica Brebner; Beverly Binda
* Titanic (1997) - Tina Earnshaw; Greg Cannom; Simon Thompson

Best Music, Song

* Anastasia (1997) - Stephen Flaherty (music); Lynn Ahrens (lyrics)
- For the song "Journey To The Past".
* Con Air (1997) - Diane Warren
- For the song "How Do I Live".
* Good Will Hunting (1997) - Elliott Smith
- For the song "Miss Misery".
* Hercules (1997) - Alan Menken (music); David Zippel (lyrics)
- For the song "Go The Distance".
* Titanic (1997) - James Horner (music); Will Jennings (II) (lyrics)
- For the song "My Heart Will Go On", performed by CŽline Dion.


Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

* Amistad (1997) - John Williams
* Good Will Hunting (1997) - Danny Elfman
* Kundun (1997) - Philip Glass
* L.A. Confidential (1997) - Jerry Goldsmith
* Titanic (1997) - James Horner

Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

* Anastasia (1997) - Stephen Flaherty; Lynn Ahrens; David Newman (I)
* As Good As It Gets (1997) - Hans Zimmer
* Full Monty, The (1997) - Anne Dudley
* Men in Black (1997) - Danny Elfman
* My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) - James Newton Howard

Best Short Films, Animated Films

* Famous Fred (1996) - Joanna Quinn
* Geri's Game (1997) - Jan Pinkava
* Mermaid (1997) - Aleksandr Petrov (I)
* Redux Riding Hood (1997) - Steve Moore (I)
* Vieille dame et les pigeons, La (1996) - Sylvain Chomet

Best Short Films, Live Action

* Dance Lexie Dance (1997) - Pearse Moore; Tim Loane
* It's Good to Talk (1997) - Roger Goldby; Barney Reisz
* Skal vi vaere kaerester? (1997) - Birger Larsen; Thomas Lydholm
* Visas and Virtue (1997) - Chris Tashima; Chris Donahue (I); Tim Toyama
* Wolfgang (1998) - Kim Magnusson; Anders Thomas Jensen

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

* Alaska: Spirit of the Wild (1997) - George Casey; Paul Novros
* Amazon (1997) - Kieth Merrill; Jonathan Stern
* Family Video Diaries: Daughter of the Bride (1997) (TV) - Terri Randall (II)
* Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies (1997) - Mel Damski; Andrea Blaugrund
* Story of Healing, A (1997) - Donna Dewey; Carol Pasternak

Best Documentary, Features

* 4 Little Girls (1997) - Spike Lee; Samuel D. Pollard
* Long Way Home, The (1997) - Marvin Hier; Richard Trank
* Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life (1997) - Michael Paxton
* Colors Straight Up (1997) - Michle Ohayon; Julia Schachter
* Waco: The Rules of Engagement (1997) - William Gazecki

Best Foreign Language Film

* Jenseits der Stille (1996) - Germany.
* Karakter (1997) - The Netherlands.
* O Que ƒ Isso, Companheiro? (1997) - Brazil.
* Secretos del coraz—n (1997) - Spain.
* Vor (1997) - Russia.

Honorary Award

* Stanley Donen
- In appreciation of a body of work marked by grace, elegance, wit and visual innovation (Oscar statuette).

Medal of Commendation

* Peter Clark (VI)
- For outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy.



Back to the Oscars